Excision of Axillary Breast Tissue, advice? (photos)

I have a pair of extra boobs in my armpit and one even has its own nipple. When my breast engorged these axillaries also become hard and bigger and it hurts when putting down my arms on my side. I would like to get rid off it. How much does it cost? Any downside? Any advise are welcome. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 4

Removal of excess or a breast tissue

Many women have some accessory breast tissue in their armpit.

Often there is substantial amounts of fat with the breast tissue.

The tissue can usually be removed via liposuction.

For patients who have skin redundancy and open excision with skin removal maybe better.

When skin is removed the scar can usually be hidden well in the armpit.

The surgery can be designed so some of the arm pit skin is removed leaving patients with less armpit sweating.

There is a medical code for the removal of excess right breast tissue for the purposes of medical billing.

It maybe possible or at least worth a try to get medical authorization to cover this.

In order for that to happen you will need to have a plastic surgeon who is cooperative and motivated to work as a patient advocate.

The insurance reimbursement for that type of procedure is a small fraction of what our typical cosmetics surgical fees are.

If done as a cash procedure expect to pay anywhere between $2000-$5000.

The procedure can be done without the use of General Anastasia.

If the surgery is done in a formal operating room with an anesthesiologist the fees will be on the higher side.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.



San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Excision of Axillary Breast Tissue, advice?

Thank you for your question and photos. Breast tissue can happen along the mammary line from the armpit to the groin or labia. You would benefit from liposuction of these areas and also breast tissue excision including the rudimentary nipple at the same time if you want to avoid future "breast" engorgement in the armpits. This is done via a small armpit incision under intravenous sedation in our certified office surgical suite. Costs vary per geographic area, if it's done in a hospital vs clinic, plastic surgeon vs general surgeon, etc. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person consultation/evaluation. Good luck.

Sculpting the Armpit and Front Bra Roll

Your issue is not as uncommon as one usually thinks. I've treated this problem many times with precision liposculpting under local anesthesia with light sedation in the office. From the appearance of your skin, I would expect good skin contraction around the new lesser volume and a very unlikely need for skin excision in the future.  

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

You might also like...

Accessory breast tissue under the arm - how to treat

Thank you for asking about your accessory breast tissue.

  • This area probably needs to be surgically removed -
  • It will leave a scar that is hidden under the arm.
  • At times liposuction will take care of the problem but when there is active breast tissue, as you have, surgery results will be more successful.
  • Cost varies by area - so contact a plastic surgeon near you to find out the likely cost -
  • THey may require a consultation since costs given without an examination are only estimates, not final costs.

