Is Botox safe and effective to reduce the appearance of a "gummy smile" where too much of your gums show when you smile?

Doctor Answers 10

Botox for gummy smile

Yes, low dose Botox injection is a safe and effective treatment option for gummy smile. It does require advanced facial anatomy knowledge so make sure you see an experienced injector.

Botox for gummy smile

Thank you for your question wnygirl. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. Some people have what is called a gummy smile, where when the person smiles the upper lip is elevated so high such that the gums from the upper teeth are visible. In the lower face Botox can be placed on either side of the nose to relax the LLSAN muscle which elevates the upper lip when one smiles. This will address the gummy smile. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox

Botox has been proven to be safe and effective for treating the gummy smile.

Experienced injectors can help.

Gummy smile

This is one of the most effective and rewarding treatments performed with Botox; however, it must not be overdone or your lip will come too far down and your smile will not look good so be sure you see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Is Botox safe and effective to reduce the appearance of a "gummy smile" where too much of your gums show when you smile?

Hello Wnygirl,

Botox is safe in improving the appearance of a "gummy smile."  However, it is important to realize that it will change the appearance of the smile (which is the purpose of using it for a gummy smile but sometimes people don't like the new shape) since the middle part won't be raising up as high.  I'd recommend you receive your injection from a core aesthetic physician injector (facial plastic surgeon, plastic surgeon, dermatologist). 

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Botox and gummy smile

Yes, when performed correctly, Botox can be used to reduce the appearance of a "gummy smile".  Always seek treatment from a qualified professional.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Gummy Smile

Hi. Thank you for your question! Yes! Botox is an excellent treatment for a gummy smile. It does not require much to treat this area. I have noticed, however, that it does not last as long in this area as other areas largely because the area is so active. Good luck! 

Anthony J. Wilson, MD
Portsmouth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Show less gums when smiling - Botox to the rescue

Botox in the levator superioris labii alaquae nasi is done by the best injectors. It keeps the lips from elevating. It requires about 2 units of Botox on either side of the nostril. It will last about 3 months. Some people don't like this injection because it changes their smile somewhat.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

BOTOX is safe and effective to reduce the gummy smile appearance

Hi wnygirl,

Yes indeed BOTOX injections are a safe and effective way to reduce the appearance of the gums when smiling. It is a simple and quick procedure when performed by an expert physician injector who has experience treating this concern. The precise dose and exact site of injection will determine the success of the treatment. My advice is to do your research when looking for a doctor. Best, Manish Khanna, MD


Manish Khanna, MD, FRCP(C)
Montreal Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox for Gummy Smile

Thank you for your question.  A neuromodulator (#Botox, #Dysport, #Xeomin) is safe and effective for lowering the upper lip to decrease gums showing while smiling.  The leavator alaquae nasalis is the muscle being treated.  Please see an expert who routinely performs this procedure as this muscle is very sensitive to small amounts of #neuromodulator. 

Best of Luck,

Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.

Houston, Texas

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
