Teosyal kiss or juvederm for lips?

Which is the best product to have for lips

Doctor Answers 5

Best Lip product

The best product for your lip would be determined at your consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  We would assess your lips and do a thorough consultation and understand the look you are going for then pick our product to achieve the most natural, beautiful result.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Which filler for the lips

I have used various fillers in the lips, and my favourite has been Juvederm Ultra, although Juvederm Ultra Plus or Restylane can also be good options. Teosyal has been used successfully in Canada, and will soon be available in the U.S. More importantly is finding the right injector who understands lip anatomy, symmetry, beauty, etc., so look for a highly trained skin expert such as a dermatologist.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Choosing a Lip Filler

Teosyal is a hyaluronic acid filler not available in the US, but should be an excellent choice if the injector you choose uses it and has excellent results with it. The challenge is selecting an injector. That physician should be an expert who has done filler injections for a significant time and understands the anatomy where you wish it placed. (See ExpertInjector.org)

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Best Product For Lips

Teosyal has not yet been approved by the FDA in the United States. You may want to check on its approval in the UK. Juvederm or any other approved hyaluronic acid filler will do the job. The more important factor is your doctor and her/his technique.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lips?

IMO..juvederm is the best product for the lips for numerous reasons.  However, the main ingredient and the most crucial is finding the right injector.  This person needs to understand the anatomy well.  Hope this helps. Good luck.
Dr Vasisht

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
