Is it okay to go for another facial after HydraFacial done two days ago?

Is it okay to go for other facial after HydraFacial done two days ago? Not happy with the HydraFacial treatment done in Singapore. Paid so much and felt like it was a total waste and not at all worth the money I spent.

Doctor Answers 5

Hydrafacial

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would contact the clinic that administered the first Hydrafacial and explain your dissatisfaction with the treatment and tell them what your expectations were. It is possible the Hydrafacial was not the correct treatment for you and they could discount a different treatment option for you. I would wait one week before doing any other skin treatment to prevent the risk of over treatment and irritation/sensitivity.

OK to do a different facial

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry to hear you didn't have a good experience with your HydraFacial treatment, as it's one of our most popular facials. It's not usually recommended to do another facial just 2 days later, but if you do, it's ok as long as your skin isn't experiencing any irritation or sensitivity. Best of luck!

Gideon Kwok, DO
Rancho Cucamonga Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Depends on skin condition.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From a dermatological point of view, before saying yes its important to examine you first. Why? Hydra facial removes the outer most layer of skin, if you have a second one done that is super strong (more aggressive), then you may have prolonged redness due to the infusion of glycolic and sal acid. Better to wait 7-10 days and have a proper one done.  Dr Davin Lim, Brisbane. Australia. 

You might also like...

Simple answer. Yes.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Simple answer is "yes". But try to find out exactly what products were used at your initial appointment so that you can share that experience with the next appointment. 

Carmen A. Traywick, MD, FAAD
Hilton Head Island Dermatologic Surgeon

Another HydraFacial?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can return for a second treatment after two days.  But be sure to discuss your concerns with your aesthitician so that you can get the best results possible.

John C. Browning, MD
San Antonio Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
