Breast lift wound separation 9 weeks post op (Photo)

Started opening 3 weeks post op silver bandages and wet dressings. Salt water. Been tested for all disease came back clear. So tired of seeing this every day. No stitches ever came to surface. Will it heal and scar revision? Plastic surgeon stumped why its happening.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast lift - wide open wound.

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

  • I assume you are not smoking anything? If so, you need to stop.
  • If you are a non-smoker, frustrating as it is, this needs good wound care and time to heal.
  • Silver bandages will control the infection - but if there is no infection, ask your surgeon about switching to hydrogel dressings now.
  • These often need fewer dressing changes and will not slow healing which silver has been shown to do.
  • It will take weeks - maybe six weeks or even more - to heal. 
  • You will probably need a scar revision in 9-12 months but it may heal so well, you want nothing done.
Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Breast Lift Wound Dehiscence At 9 Months Post Op - Will It Heal?

I am sorry that you had to go through this.  It must be very frustrating and somewhat frightening to see this open wound every morning.

The picture you sent shows that you are in the wound healing phase with good granulation tissue and healthy scar tissue formation.  If you continue to keep this wound clean using silver bandages and wet to dry dressings, this wound should ultimately heal and then a scar revision at some point would be appropriate.

Every plastic surgeon who does a standard breast lift/reduction/augmentation at one time during his or her career will get this type of wound dehiscence.  Risk factors causing this type of surgical wound separation include age, collagen disorders such as Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, diabetes, obesity, suture placement complications, and trauma to the wound after surgery.

Stay in close contact with your personal plastic surgeon.  It appears his or her recommendations are progressing towards a healed wound. 

Wound

Thank you for the photo and the good news is the wound will heal though you may need a scar revision in the future 

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift wound separation 9 weeks post op

Sorry to hear about your complications. There can be any number of reasons why your wounds separated. Most common reasons include too much tension along the incision line, thin flaps, poor oxygen flow to the wounds due to things like diabetes or smoking, infection. At this point wound care is your and your plastic surgeon's top priority. Thank you for sharing your photos and concerns. Best wishes.

Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
