Does Botox Help Reduce Under Eye Bags?

I am a 46 year old healthy man and have just started to see bags under my eyes. When I smile, I see wrinkles around my eyes. Will Botox help reduce the problem?

Doctor Answers 33

Botox on lower eyelids: may help wrinkles but may worsen bags

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is used to reax muscles. Muscles that repeatedly contract can cause wrinkles to appear worse.

Therefore, Botox may help minimize lower eyelid wrinkles.

However, lower eyelid muscles may help hold back the fat that surrounds the eye ball (globe) when the muscles contract, they can push back the fat making the lower eyelid bags look better. Try this by looking into a mirror and squinting. The lower eyelid bags usually improve. A poor analogy is what happens to your belly when you tighten up your muscles.

The problem with botox and bags is that the relaxed muscle sometimes allows your fat to bulge out a little more.

This is a little oversimplified but I hope it helps you to understand.

Eye Bags

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way to correct the appearance of under eye bags is elevate the depressions in this area that are creating a "bag." Volume loss is the root of this development and therefore, a filler such as Voluma is an effective treatment option. Voluma is used to create a smooth surface between the eye and the cheek, so that the patient does not have contours in this area that create the appearance of under eye circles.

Botox around the eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is meant to reduce the wrinkles that are caused by overactive muscle. It will not correct the bags under the eyes. Surgery would be one option to reduce the bags or redrape them, another option is to have filler placement at the juction of the bags and your cheek to help smooth the transition area.

A board certified plastic surgeon could determine what is the right procedure for you.

Good luck.

You might also like...

Botox for under eye bags

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Patients and injectors should be very careful with Botox injections under the eyes. For wrinkling in the crow's feet area that occurs with smiling, Botox is a great option. This is not true for bags under the eyes. In fact, in patients with lower eyelid puffiness or bags, Botox injected into the lower eyelid area will often cause worsening of the puffiness. This is due to the relaxation effect of Botox on the muscle surrounding the eye that is holding back the lower eyelid fat pads.

Always see an expert physician injector.

All the best,

Treatments for under eye bags and crow's feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question Mosa Noor. I understand your concern. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. It is difficult to make an assessment without photographs. True bags or festoons are not addressed with Botox. Depending on the severity they can be treated with a surgical blepharoplasty, fractional laser resurfacing, or fillers such as Volbella. Crow's feet are the lines seen around the eyes when one smiles or squints. Such wrinkles can be addressed with Botox. The pivotal studies demonstrated that when 24 units of Botox (12 units per side) are used for the crow's feet the peak results are seen at 14 days after the treatment and most people enjoy their results for 3-4 months.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is a neurotoxin used to treat fine lines by blocking a muscle's ability to fire.  In your case it will most certainly help reduce the wrinkles around your eyes when you smile however it will not decrease any of the puffiness or bags under your eyes.  You may want to start with creams/serums to help reduce puffiness.  Other options may include filler or if they are severe,  talk with a plastic surgeon about eye lid surgery.   Good luck! 

Eye Bags and Botox treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Eye bags do not improve with Botox. If they are small they can be disguised by properly applied fillers. Some will respond temporarily to Skin Tight or Peleve treatments. More significant ones will require invasive laser treatments or surgery. Best Wishes, Maurice Vick MD

Does Botox Help Reduce Under Eye Bags?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is used to relax muscles. Muscles that repeatedly contract can cause wrinkles to appear worse. Therefore, Botox may help minimize lower eyelid wrinkles.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Botox under eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is possible to put Botox underneath the eye to help with those lines as well as the small bags that form under the eyes. A small bleb of botox (1-2 units) is placed in the area where the bags are. This should really only be done when the crow's feet are being treated wtih Botox at the same time, otherwise the effect will be minimal. 

Keep in mind, that, the cheek muscles are strong and if you have bulbous or bigger cheeks, lines will continue to form underneath the eyes as that excess skin is displaced upwards as you smile. Also, bruising is definitely a possible side effect of injecting in this area. I think it's a small amount of Botox may be the best way to go, if you are treating crows feet as well.

Early eyelid bags.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
When bags of fat begin to form one option is to add a little juvderm or restylane into the tear trough and orbital rim areas.  For small bags it can camouflage them nicely.  Once they become prominent though they may be best treated by removal through a small incision made on the lining side of your eyelid (transconjunctival blepharoplasty).   I often inject very small amounts of botulinum into the lower portion of the eyelid and perhaps half the time patients feel that the prominence of the eyelid smile wrinkles is improved.  Too much and you risk weakening the eyelid support.  Good luck and stay healthy looking!

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
