Can I Have Botox on my Forehead and Xeomin on my Glabella?

I was considering having my glabella and forehead done two days apart by two different physicians. Would it be okay to have xeomin in one area and botox in another?

Doctor Answers 30

Two different BTX-As at different places in face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is nothing inherentky wrong with using different BTX-As on the same day or different days in different areas. I often use more than one on the same day in different areas because of the unique characteristics of each product such as more or less diffusion, earlier or late onset of effect.

One caution I would share, however, is that your brow can become flattened for a week or two if you do not have the glabellar complex (frown lines) treated first, and then wait a week or more before treating the furrows across the brow.  By waiting to inject, the brows can stay elevated and the patient can save money by only injecting the forehead where still needed. The downside to this, of course, is having to go twice but my patients are uniformly happy that they never get a depressed eyebrow and pay for fewer units of the medication.

And you may invite unexpected side effects if you do not have the treatments with the same dermatologist.  Thus is not only because the right hand will not know exactly what the left hand has done (and will not be able to extrapolate by looking at the result since you were only allowing 2 days in-between), but also because every patient's face is unique, and an advanced and skilled physician will develop a treatment pattern and frequency that matches that patient's needs and responses to prior injections.


New York Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Combining neurotoxins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no issue combining different brands of neurotoxin, including xeomin, dysport, or botox, on the same day or separating the injection by a few days. Your outcome, however, may be compromised if the right hand (second physician) doesn't know what the left hand (first physician) injected.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Saint Louis Dermatologic Surgeon

Can I Have Botox on my Forehead and Xeomin on my Glabella?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes,  you can have Botox on your forehead and Xeomin on your glabella and you can have them done on different days. But it would be best if both procedures were done by one physician to make sure the units injected are known to avoid over or under treating the areas.

Xeomin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Having both should not cause any problem whatsoever. It's not the norm, however.


Botox and Xeomin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Theoretically you can have 2 different products injected on separate days by different doctors, but why. You should choose a reputable doctor you are comfortable with and stick with a treatment plan from that doctor. You can then spread the treatments out if needed and still get the best results that way.

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can I Have Botox on my Forehead and Xeomin on my Glabella?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There are no studies to contradict or confirm the efficacy of Xeomin® and Botox Cosmetic® injections at the same time, in different areas of the face. 

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist

Botox in one area and Xeomin in another by different physicians

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it should be OK.

However,  you might want to have one doctor do both areas.  It may be less expensive since you won't be paying for an additional injection fee.  Also, if there is a problem, one person is responsible and the two would not be able to blame the other for the problem.

Harry Goldin, MD
Skokie Dermatologist

Botox and Xeomin Combination

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The simple answer is yes – the real answer is to ask you why you are going to two different providers to have these medicines injected? And two days apart – that is not the smartest thing to do as the effects of one have not had time to take full effect and the second procedure, which can be done on the same day as the first, may be over-treated or under-treated without the same provider doing all the work.

I think you need to reevaluate what you are doing; find a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon, and do things right the first time with one provider.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Combining Botox and Xeomin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no reason that you can't combine Botox and Xeomin.  However when treating a patient with those products the whole face is taken into account.  So if you want to have it done by two different doctors I would wait two weeks so that the effects of the first are there and the second doctor does not over inject you.  Good Luck.

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can I Have Botox on my Forehead and Xeomin on my Glabella?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can, but the question is: why? Mixing neurotoxins in and of itself is not dangerous. However, with two different surgeons administering only a couple of days apart, you may run into a problem of overlap/double dosing in some areas. I would stick with one provider for treatment consistency.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
