Should I go with 325 or 350 cc for my breast implants??

I am in between 325 and 350 cc silicone high profile implants. I wanted to go moderate but my doctor said that due to my thorax it would be best to go high. I am a big A cup at most because I don't fill a B. I want to be a C. I like the look of the 325 when I tried it on and I felt that 350 looked a bit too big on me. I also don't want to regret going too small. What would you recommend I do? My surgery is a month from now.

Doctor Answers 16


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

What size implants should I go with

Hi and thank you for the question. There is very little difference between those two implant sizes. If you were comparing say 350cc to 550cc that would be a substantial difference in terms of what kind of result you would get. 

My suggestion would be to find a practice that uses the Vectra 3D imaging system. We use this to show our patients what they would look like with any size or style implant. Good luck. 

Dr West

Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Should I go with 325 or 350 cc for my breast implants??

First of all, 25cc is LESS than 2 tablespoons--you cannot see this difference when distributed over an entire breast. But, I understand that YOU could see a difference when sizing, and therefore the question.

When sizing, implants that you liked were contained by a bra or stretch top, but inside your body, the exact same implants will look smaller due to submuscular compression, and this frequently leads to women who feel their surgeon put in the "wrong" implants, or that they chose too small. And it's often not just one implant size difference! The larger volume needed to account for this is more accurately about 10-15% more than the sizer volume chosen. 

So if you really liked the look of your 325cc sizers, I would suggest implants in the 360-375cc size range. Please understand that this is still only 2 1/2 to 3 1/2 tablespoons larger, but his will help you avoid the "too small" blues later.

I would certainly use other sizing methods as well, but based on the limited information you have given, you will most likely be happy with either, but happiest with the larger of the two choices. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

25 cc difference

A 25 cc difference in implant volume is not a big difference and you probably would not notice it.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Should I go with 325 or 350 cc for my breast implants??

Thank you for your question. There is very little difference between 325 and 3 50 cc breast implants.  It is very important that you be comfortable with your choice.  Since you felt the 350 cc was too big it may be better to choose the 3 25 cc which you were comfortable with.  To learn more about sizing please read the Link below:

It doesn't matter!

there is really no difference between those. There IS a difference between 325 and 450! If your surgeon feels that 350 will fit your frame, go for it. 

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Implant sizing

There is only a minimal, barely perceptible difference between the implants. For submuscular placement, the larger one will produce a more equivalent appearance to your experience with the tester implant. Many women err on the smaller side and then feel that they should have gone up a size.

Should I go with 325 or 350 cc for my breast implants??

Implant size if often a stressful decision.  I think that the 350cc implant will look like the 325cc implant that you are trying on, once it is placed behind the muscle. So I would suggest the larger size. Good luck!

Implants sizing

There really isn't that big of a difference in those sizes and in my experience most women are happy long term that they chose a larger implant. 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
