Surgeon has suggested 380cc implants. Will this give me the desired D cup? (Photo)

I'm 5ft 6, 120lb and currently a 32A- I want to go to D cup. My surgeon has suggested 380cc implants. Will this give me the desired D cup, I'm worried it's too small an implant.

Doctor Answers 13

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

D cup

A women 5'6" need a volume of  600 cc or more for a D cup. Depending on how wide you r chest is a cup is between 125 and 200 cc.  A 380 cc implant will increase you cup side 2 to 3 cup sizes depending on you chest diameter. Let you doctor know your reservations and they can advise you best.

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Surgeon has suggested 380cc implants. Will this give me the desired D cup?

You have excellent normal breast anatomy and implants that are too large will have a negative impact on the way your current excellent breasts look.  Implants size should be based on a base width measurement of your breast and the 380 cc that your surgeon recommends will probably increase you at least 2 or more cup sizes in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear.  I suggest that you do the Rice test which is described in the Link below:

Suggestion for implants


Implants candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
After having analyzed all the information and photos provided to us, I realize that you have very sagging and small breasts. In this regard, you need volume (implants): Breast Augmentation w/Breast Lift.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

I would follow your surgeon's recommendation

I hope that your surgeon is a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in breast augmentation. I would trust his judgment. Your surgeon has examined you, listened to you and has come up with size that fits your body. I do not think we can do better by looking at two pictures. Please share your concerns with your surgeon.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Will 380 cc give me the desired D cup.

If your surgeon has listened to you and completed a full assessment in the office, and you have worked with trial bras and photos to come to an understanding of what your D cup is expected to look like, then the 380 cc suggested should be a well though out starting point and might be correct for you. You will forget the number, but the look should be what is right.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Postop breast size

Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to determine and promise a postoperative bra size following a breast augmentation simply because each bra manufacturer sizes their bras differently.  Therefore, I, and most surgeons, recommend that our patients focus more on a "look" rather than a cup size.  We size our patients in the office with a sizing system so that our patients can visualize approximately how they might look following a breast augmentation with different size implants before making a decision.  Doing so allows the patient and surgeon to be on the same page as far as the patient's goal is concerned which is most important.  Hope this helps.  Best wishes!

Surgeon has suggested 380cc implants. Will this give me the desired D cup?

Thank you for your question and photographs.  Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend seeing an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations.  It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like.  If you have a smaller overall frame 380 may very well reach a small D cup.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Implant Volume Selection

Please keep in mind that bra cup size is not standardized and therefore is arbitrary, meaning one bra company's D cup could and likely will be different than another company's.  With that being said, we estimate 180 to 200 ccs to increase one cup size.  Using that math you will increase your cup size approximately 2 cups, not the three that you wish.  I would focus on a look that you are trying to achieve and you should be able to accomplish this with today's sizing system and the rice test.  The rice test can be found on our website.  This way you are an active participant in your size choice and not leaving it totally up to the surgeon.  The surgeon should guide you and have input, redirect you if your expectations are unrealistic or unhealthy long term.  But ultimately this is your body and should be your decision.  You live in Birmingham.  Perhaps you should seek a second opinion.  We perform complimentary consultations and can see you this week.

Christopher J. Schaffer, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
