Will my breasts look bigger and rounder after they drop? 500cc high profile saline (Photo)

I am 5'10 and 200 lbs. I had 500cc saline high profile placed. I am concerned that I might have gone "too small" I have read that a fluff and drop will happen but I don't know how pleased I am with the size. I feel like they look the same. Before I was a 38B but wore 38C cup for a more coverage on the sides. I am concerned that I am not being patient and allowing the "drop" to happen. I am wondering if I went to small? cause I am still pointy and boxy will they become rounder?

Doctor Answers 5

You may need revision

From the look of the photos it seems like the implants are not placed in the proper pocket and they are sitting too high.  We need profile views from you to give you a better answer.  If that is the case then they will never drop any you will need another surgery to place the implants in the proper pocket that is lower.  500cc implants are a good size.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Drop and Fluff

Hello,

You are still very early in your recovery.  You have very large saline implants which will plow their way downwards, expanding your tissues and filling the lower poles of your breasts.  Give it another few months.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Will my breasts look bigger and rounder after they drop?

I'm sorry to hear about the concerns you are experiencing after breast surgery. Given that you are very fresh out of surgery, it is quite likely that you are experiencing significant “emotional ups and downs” unnecessarily. You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are too big or (more commonly) too small. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 



In other words, it is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed; your breasts will undoubtedly change over the course of the next several weeks/months.   The vast majority of patients with your concerns at your stage in the recovery process, turn out to be much happier two to three months after the procedure was performed.



For example, many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting. Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. 



Although online consultants cannot predict whether or not you will be pleased with the long-term outlook, of the procedure performed, it is safe to predict that the breasts will change.  I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.

Will my breasts look bigger and rounder after they drop? 500cc high profile saline

Thank you for your question.   Your implants have not dropped yet.  Once the implants drop into position your breasts will look much more natural and fuller especially beneath the nipple areola. Vascular plastic surgeon if you may start breast implant displacement exercises and pectoralis contractions to encourage the implants to drop.  You should also ask about a Bando to help this process.  In my opinion you just need more time it can take 3 months for the implants to drop into place.

Still can drop

From your photographs, it seems that the breast implants still may have room to drop.  When the mid portion of the implant is lined up with the most projecting part of your breast it will appear the breast is larger.  I would recommend that you wait at least 4 to 5 months before contemplating an upsizing procedure. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
