Fluffing and waist getting smaller after BBL?

Is it true that the butt gets smaller then bigger after a bbl and also does the waist get smaller over time as well????what is the generalized time frame???thanks

Doctor Answers 4

BBL and "Fluffing"

Fluffing is a term which I believe started here on RealSelf several years ago referring to a BBL patients buttocks getting larger during the post op recovery period at a time when we expect it to be getting smaller.   After surgery, the areas operated on will typically swell for the first few days, then the swelling will progressively go away over the next 3 months (approximately).  However, usually around 6 weeks, I have noticed that most patients buttocks actually gets bigger!   I usually take measurements of the waist and hips regions prior to surgery then again at each follow-up appointment.   During the first few weeks, everyone shrinks in their waist as well as in their hips.  However, at 6 weeks, many patient have a larger measurement of their hips than they did at 3 or 4 weeks, while their waist is still getting smaller.   This is in spite of the fact that their weight is usually still decreasing at this time.   My explanation for this is....  When we do "Fat Transfers" we are not only transferring fat cells, we are also transplanting "Stem Cells"   It has been shown that these stem cells are not only helping to make the new blood vessels to keep these new fat cells alive, but they can also produce new fat cells.  These new vessels and fat cells add to the volume of the Buttocks/Hip area, creating this "Fluffing" effect!  It probably begins early after surgery, but early after surgery is when a large percentage of the swelling goes away and the volume of production of new cells by the stem cells is overcome by the volume of swelling that is going away.   Later, (around 5-6 weeks) as the resolution of the swelling slows down, we can then see the increase in size due to the stem cells.   This of course is all dependent on the technique used by your surgeon as well as you as the patient following the instructions strictly as given by one of these surgeons! 

BBL results

Thank you for your question. When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior. Patients normally harvest fat from the abdomen and waist to transfer it to the buttocks.  The areas that had liposuction have a process of swelling and bruising that peaks at 3 days after surgery and then undergoes the first stage of major resolution in the first 2 weeks after surgery,  the later phase of healing takes place over the 2-3 months after surgery where everything really settles and softens. here is when the waist becomes smaller. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure. 


Thank you for you inquiry!
Your buttocks area should not be decreasing in size and then swelling after a Brazilian butt lift procedure. However, the fat transferred takes time to fully settle within that region so the final results may take 4-6 weeks to be seen. In regards to your second question, the waist does decrease in size if liposuction was performed in that area due to the body's natural healing process. My advice to you would be to visit a board certified plastic surgeon for a personalized plan in order to ensure optimal results.Best of luck!


If fat is harvested from the waist, then yes as the swelling in the waist subsides, the waist will likely appear smaller.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
