Is 505cc too big for my D cup size? (Photo)

I have had a consultation and have picked a 505cc as the implants i wanted did not come in the orginal 480cc i was after. I want them to sit high and large around an E cup, however im scared that they will be larger and wont look right. Ive previously had a reduction and lift and the implants will be under the muscle. When i tried the rice in the bra they were a little too big, but will they look smaller once they are in?

Doctor Answers 5

25cc difference

A 25cc difference is very minimal.  If you are concerned about your implant choice then be sure to have another consultation with your surgeon with plenty of time before your surgical date.  All the best


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

#breastsize

Hi Amelia.  I would not worry about the difference between 480 and 505 as it is not a big enough discrepancy to notice a visible difference.  You could out a 480 in one side and a 505 in the other and would not be able to tell.  Your native breasts are probably more than 25 cc difference in size.  Without a base width of the breast it is difficult to give you an exact answer but you seem to have a bigger frame and may be able to carry 505 cc.  This is on the large size and remember that if you truly had a breast reduction and not just a lift then I would err on going to a smaller size - say 400 - 450 cc otherwise you will be back to where you started.RegardsDamien

Is 505cc too big for my D cup size?

Hard to answer this question without specific breast measurements AND an in person exam. If you trust your surgeon, however, best to go with his or her suggestions. Honestly, there is not much difference between a 480 and 505cc implant but if you are worried and more conservative, best to go with the smaller size in the specific type of implant you are looking at. Also, remember that sizers only give you a rough estimate! 



Is 505cc too big for my D cup size?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.
  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "high and large" or "E cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
