After 15 treatments is it likely that Picosure could cause permanent hypopigmentation?

Doctor Answers 2

Hypopigmentation

One of the risks of laser tattoo removal is hypopigmentation and it may develop at any time. Sometimes it goes away on its own when the healing process is done. If it does not go away on its own you should consult your provider or other dermatologist to help you treat hypopigmentation. It can be done with topical medications, laser or permanent make-up. Best of luck!


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Hypopigmentation is a risk

Hypopigmentation is a risk of laser tattoo removal. It may six months or longer to resolve on its own but if it doesn't improve you may want to consider skin bleaching creams to help blend the hypopigmented areas, or even have skin colored tattoo. Sometimes exposure to UV light may help stimulate melanin production and bring back some color naturally. You can also use cosmetics to blend the area while you wait to see if it improves. Sincerely, Dr. Rosenberg.

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
