Please help with this veins post abdominal Lipo phenomenon. Any suggestions? (photos)

I had lipo almost four months ago, no heat , energy or laser was used, as i also did a fat transfer. Anyways now i have what seems to me like blue/ red veins on my stomach that increase and decrease, appear/dissapear depending on temperature and my activity. After a hot shower they dissapear, after a walk or activity they dissapear but then come back a few minutes after i stop... If inam cold they become very promenant in color. My dr said to give it time.

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction - now I have mottled veins on the abdomen.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and BBL.
  • I am sorry this happened.
  • Wait a year and if the veins don't subside, then  consider laser vein treatment for them.
  • Since you aren't heavy, the likely explanation is that your surgeon had to go near the skin to harvest fat.
  • The network of veins under the skin has been either exposed by removing fat or irrigated, so the veins have dilated.
  • This often will subside in time - so wait another 8 months before having any treatment.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Skin Mottling after Liposuction.....

Mottling of the skin after liposuction is a fairly common occurrence.  Although most people believed they are healed from surgery in just a few weeks or a couple of months, healing actually continues internally for about a year.   It will likely slowly improve over the next several months.  

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 111 reviews

Please help with this PostOp lipo vein phenomenon.

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and congratulations on your liposuction procedure.  I have seen this take place in patients but more commonly in the opposite temperature conditions as yourself - worsens with heat and improves with cooling.  This vein prominence is temporary and tends to resolve spontaneously given enough time.  Hang in there and allow yourself at least a couple of more months to see improvement.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
