Clear and brilliant; How often do you need to get this laser treatment to maintain?

How often do you need to get this laser treatment to maintain? Is there a series that I must get? Is it something that I should do yearly or more often?

Doctor Answers 4

You can be treated every 3-4 weeks.

For optimal long lasting results we encourage our patients to do a Series of 6 treatments to start. You can be treated every 3-4 weeks. After your series of 6 treatments, you can maintain results by doing other treatments such as Microdermabrasion , Dermaplaning, and/or Chemical Peels. A patient can also do a Series of 3 once or twice a year in between to maintain the results as well. It is always important to continue some type of skincare intervention after your series of 6 to obtain healthy skin. 

Clear & Brilliant

For optimal results, it is recommended to receive a series of 4-6 treatments. The number of series recommended per year to maintain results are dependent on the condition of your skin and other external and internal factors that may be provoking onset of new damage to your skin.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Clear and Brilliant intervals.

Depending on the skin condition, you may need a series of treatments. Guidelines suggest 6 sessions, however some patients only need 2-3, then maintain every 3-6 months. For skin rejuvenation the protocol is different compared to pigmentation removal. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Clear and Brilliant...

Thank you for your question.  We find that C+B works best as a series of treatments monthly.  We typically have the patient do a series of 6 treatments for best results, and then they can maintain the results with other treatments like the hydrafacial, etc.  Hydra facial can also be performed at the same time as C+B to yield truly remarkable results.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
