Left breast not "dropping" 5 weeks post op? (Photos)

Hello, my left breast isn't "dropping" like my right one. It also isn't as soft. I'm 5weeks post. Round silicon, high profile, 375cc in left and 350cc in right. will it eventually drop? possible it is capsular contracture? Left one has always hurt more from the beginning and the incision area is still swollen unlike the right side. (Left = with tattoo)

Doctor Answers 11

Your breasts may be dropping at different rates.

Because breast augmentation is one procedure, it’s easy to think about your breasts the same way. But you’ve actually had two surgeries, one on each breast, and each breast may heal at different rates. It sounds like your right breast implant is simply dropping and softening quicker than the left, which can happen at 5 weeks after breast augmentation as your tissue starts to accommodate the implants. Your breast implants may take as long as 6 months to completely settle into the breast pocket and fully soften. Your left breast may also be healing a bit slower, which is why you are experiencing more pain and swelling. Let your body heal for another 4 or 5 months, then see if you like the results.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews


I appreciate your question.
Best of luck!

1 month post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

One breast hasn't dropped yet

As other physicians have already replied, you're very early in your recovery. Breasts started out different prior to surgery and they are likely to heal differently as well. Try to be patient as your body heals and adjusts, and be sure to discuss your concerns with your surgeon who can recommend appropriate actions when he/she sees fit.

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Pre Operative Breast Tissue Envelope Asymmetry


Based on your photographs, your current post operative appearance is predicted by your pre operative breast appearance. Your right breast appears in photographs to be smaller and 'tighter' with less skin excess and ptosis. This has a substantial effect on implant shape and position, and also how it feels.  

Although you will never achieve perfect symmetry, your right implant will drop more and should soften over the next 3 months.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

One breast not dropping 5 weeks after augmentation

As others have said, 5 weeks is still early in the recovery process. Overall your breasts look nice. It is important to note that one breast was lower and of different size  and you have different size implants. You will always have some asymmetry, and much of the asymmetry you have now is due to preexisting asymmetry.  It will take 6 months to see your final result.

Implants and pockets

Presumably if your left breast has a larger implant, then it was likely smaller and therefore tighter with a larger implant. This may result in the implant descending a bit slower than the other side.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Left breast not dropping 5 weeks PostOp

Thank you for your question and series of photographs.  It is quite normal to have implants descend or drop at different rates and at different times.  Though your right has dropped it is not uncommon for this volume redistribution to initially take place at 6-8 weeks after surgery once the swelling and cramping of your chest muscle and breast skin resolves.  I would anticipate your left breast to follow suit in the next couple of weeks.  Hang in there and allow yourself more healing time before assessing your results.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Postoperative breast asymmetry

The number one cause of postoperative asymmetry is preoperative asymmetry.  If you look at your preop photos you will see that your left breast is higher to start than the right. It appears that the nipple is significantly higher and the breast fold is as well.  So usually what happens is the implant settles into each breast, but they still are asymmetric.  If the left implant dropped to the level of the right it would look like the left bottomed out.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast augmentation result

Believe it or not 5 weeks is sometimes still early in the healing process. You left side is still sore and I think that is muscle spasm causing the pain and the elevation of the implant. Time and massage should help. Thank you for including your preop photos. They show that your left nipple and breast fold were higher pre op and will be post op. But your implant is riding a little high and should come on down when the muscle relaxes. Follow with your surgeon. Good luck.
