Fibroadenomas - do they need to be biopsied or better to be removed if the woman is above 40?

I have been planning to get a breast fat transfer and my surgeon requeated a breast ultrasound although I had a mammogram few weeks ago &was clear.the ultrasound showed a few cysts in the left breast and a 2 cm fibroadenoma in the right one.she insisted it looked benign but still suggested a biopsy making me worry and am trying to keep positive .How can this be missed by a mammogram ? I booked with a breast surgeon do u think it is better to just remove it altogether to stay on the safe side .

Doctor Answers 4

Fibroadenoma

You need to decide on whether to remove the fibroadenoma. If you wish to remove the fibroadenoma I would do this first and wait 6 months before having aft. 


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question


Fibroadenomas are benign but should be checked out, if anything to make you feel better.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Fibroadenomas - do they need to be biopsied or better to be removed if the woman is above 40?

You are clearly concerned about this, and it would not be unreasonable to remove the fibroadenoma in its entirety.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Fibroadenoma

Although fibroadenomas are benign, you will probably have multiple mammagrams and ultrasounds over your lifetime to watch it. I would suggest having it removed, especially if you are considering a fat transfer. Plus removal can check the whole tumor, whereas a biopsy will only check the tissue removed.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
