Breast fat transfer: How much fat at a time or one time?

I noticed there are different schools for breast fat transfer, one that injects less fat at the beginning and repeat as needed and another that injects as much as possible in one session. ? Which method is better ?

Doctor Answers 7

How Much Fat Can Be Transferred to the Breasts?

Fat transfer to the breast a very nice alternative to implant based breast augmentation. The advantages include the fact that it is your own tissue, there is no maintenance of the fat that survives, and the fat donor sites are contoured. Some disadvantages include the limited amount of fat that can be transferred per surgery and fluctuations that could potentially occur with weight loss and gain. The amount of fat that can be transferred per surgery depends on the laxity of tissues, amount of native breast tissue present, et cetera. Something in the ballpark of a one cup size bump would be typical. There is a maximum amount of fat that your surgeon will determine your breasts can "accept" during one surgery. Above that amount, the pressure within the tissue becomes too high, negatively impacting the blood supply to the area - in other words, you will reach a point where adding more fat results in more necrosis (fat death). 

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast fat transfer: How much fat at a time or one time?

There is no doubt that too much fat transfer at one time reduces the percentage of take and increases the risk of complications.  Too little is wasteful.  Here is where your surgeon's judgment comes into play based on the amount of fat available for transfer, the thickness of your natural breast tissue and basic surgical judgment and skill.  There is no doubt that fat transfer is effective and helpful but provides a much less dramatic result than a one stage procedure such as placement of breast implants would provide.

Be realistic and make a decision based on what is in your best interest.  Good luck and best wishes.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Fat Grafting

The amount of fat that is injected to breasts for fat grafting for purposes of augmentation depends on the goals of the patient and the size and tissue quality of the existing breasts.  Small augmentations can be accomplished with one session of fat grafting while larger augmentations may require a repeat fat grafting session.  The key is to avoid over filling the breasts with fat to avoid fat loss (fast necrosis).  Good luck

Gaurav Bharti, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews




The best method is that which works best in the hands of the surgeon who is doing the procedure. Some surgeons like to minimize the risks and transfer enough fat to feel full, but not tight. Some have success with transferring until the area is tight and very swollen. The amount transferred does vary between patients and areas treated.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

The ideal clinical scenario for success is pre-expansion of the breast with the BRAVA device, followed by fat transfer. I'm not sure the BRAVA device is even available any longer. At this point, I think breast implants are far more reliable and effective than fat transfer for breast augmentation.

Different opinions

Every surgeon you see will likely give you a different opinion. Seek multiple consultations and make a decision with a surgeon based upon how you would like your treatment to be carried out. 
