I have anti-phosphilipid syndrome: Can i have botox?

Doctor Answers 2

Anti-phospholipid syndrome and Botox

There is no known contraindication with Botox.  However, there may be a syndrome associated with it that your physician would advise you against be injected with Botox.  I suggest you consult a rheumatologist for clearance before you receive injections.

Botox in patients with antiphospholipid syndrome.

No contraindication is stated by the manufacturer for this condition. Nevertheless, there are other chronic conditions to keep in mind when undergoing Botox therapy.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
