Can one change their size in silicone implants right on the day of surgery?

Hi! I was wondering if any doc has experience with the last minute changing of size? I've been trying to contact the office but of course it's the weekend and No one is around to answer my questions... But has anyone every decided on a certain size silicone but changed their size right before surgery?

Doctor Answers 17

#breastaugmentation #implants #plasticsurgery

Hi Vaness2,  congratulations on your upcoming surgery. Thank you so much for your excellent question!  It really depends on whether your surgeon stocks his own implants in house or orders the implants on a case by case basis.  Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. If you seek out a second opinion look for the following:  *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery -- The gold star symbol  *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) -- The circle symbol   *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) -- the Queen Nefertitti symbol.   Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person.  My very best to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS  Care Plastic Surgery


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Changing implant size

Changing the implant size right before surgery can happen, but your surgery might be postponed if the newly selected size is not stocked by your surgeon. You should let your surgeon know as soon as you can about the change to ensure that they’ll have the implants for you on the day of your surgery.

Changing implant size on the day of surgery

Certainly patients have changed their decision about the size and look they are trying to achieve in the days leading up to surgery.  The day of surgery we review the surgical plan. In my office we have a consignment of multiple implants that makes size changes possible. If a patient's require is for a specific implant shape or profile this could be problematic.

Kevin Bounds, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Yes, you doctor should review the surgical plan with you on the day of surgery.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Size change

it might be difficult for your surgeon to change the size the day of surgery, because many order specific implants for each patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant size changes the day of surgery?

Yes, it is not uncommon for women to make last minute changes to their desired  breast implant sizing before surgery. Some surgeons order the breast implants on a individual case by case basis and therefoe will require a  day or two notice to accommodate changes. Others have a consignment arrangement with the implant company where most all sizes are "in stock" at all times, therefore avoiding the need of advanced notice. Certainly notify your surgeon of any sizing changes as soon as they arise. If  your surgery is on a Monday and your sizing goals change the weekend before, I suggest you try to contact the "on call" surgeon so as to create a heads up situation for an expected  Monday 7 am start time!

Last minute size change

The simple answer to your question is sure, you can change your size even at the last minute. However, it might not be a good idea. Sizing is an important part of the consultation and pre-op process. It's our chance to "get it right". It's often based on the volume which you desire and the dimensions of your breast and chest. Changing it on a whim might not be in your best interest. Change is always possible, but you have to make sure that the chosen implants are available. Practicality sometimes gets in the way. Talk to your doctor and make sure that you get what fits your needs.

Peter D. Geldner, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can one change their size in silicone implants right on the day of surgery?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  Assuming your surgeon has additional implant sizes available for your case, or on consignment through a hospital or ambulatory surgery center, you can choose to change your implant size prior to surgery.  I would continue to try and reach your physician to let them know of your intentions, however. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can one change their size in silicone implants right on the day of surgery?

The answer to your question will vary with the surgeon. Some surgeons require the patient to pick out a size before surgery and that is the only size they order and have available. Other surgeons will have patients show photos of the look they want and use intraoperative sizers to determine which implant gets that look. That is the best way and those surgeons usually have a large supply of sizes in their office at all times in case there is a last minute change (which happens occassionaly).

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can one change implant size on the day of surgery.

In our practice we always have a full size range, and it is very common to change or adjust size, up or down depending on the look expected after augmentation. You can choose your implant size at your own risk, but your surgeon should have more experience and make the best decision based on your goal.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
