Ultherapy question

I had a small area on my neck done and was very concerned about the adam apple area and the lymph nodes on the upper side of the neck. One node seemed to be damaged for awhile afterwards. What would cause this? I would like to go back and finish treatment but am a bit worried about damage to my body.

Doctor Answers 4

Lymph node damage not possible with ultherapy

The absolute deepest the Ultherapy transducer is able to go at the current time is less than half a centimeter. Your lymph nodes (even if a little swollen to begin with) are way deeper than that. It is common to have some residual soreness after Ultherapy, especially near your jaw line. The reason why Ultherapy is so wonderful of a tool is that you can switch back and forth between the reflective and penetrating ultrasound modes. If your skin and platysma are thin (which you see with the reflective US) over your Adam's apple area, the deepest transducer should not be fired over that area. With any of these devices, it is incredibly important to go to a place with effectively trained clinicians. 


Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Ultherapy is Safe

Ultherapy is a very safe procedure.  It always important to go to a certified plastic surgeon for your treatments.  The treatment depth can be controlled by changing the transducer depth so if the appropriate depth was used, it should not have damaged your lymph nodes, glands or adams apple.  

We will not perform Ultherapy if my patients have open wounds or lesions, severe cystic acne in the treatment area, or the patients have implanted active devices like pacemakers or defibrillators near the targeted area. Temporary side effects of Ultherapy are flushed skin, swelling, tingling and tenderness. Although uncommon, temporary mild bruising and numbness are possible. Ultherapy is a great option for patients looking for a non-invasive procedure to tighten lax skin and soft tissues of the forehead, face, neck or décolleté with no surgery, needles or downtime

Laurie A. Casas, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Ultherapy and Lymph Nodes

Lymph nodes shouldn't be affected as you can see on the transducer the depths you are going with you do the procedure. I suggest you speak to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy doesn't damage your lymph nodes

I believe you have either bought into or decided to propagate the hysteria started by a few people regarding Ultherapy not being safe. The doctors on this site have unanimously and repeatedly stated that Ultherapy is safe. Why did you have treatment done on a a small area? why would you be VERY concerned about the "adam apple"? How did you decide that "One node seemed to be damaged"? These statements have no basis in fact only your imagination. I strongly recommend that you abstain from having Ultherapy done and spare yourself and the provider unnecessary anxiety, worry and anguish which I am certain you are predisposed to.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
