How Long Until I Can Work out After Hair Transplant Surgery?

I had hair transplant one month ago. Can I go to the gym and workout (gym exercises) now? Please tell me.

Doctor Answers 31

Exercise one week after FUE hair transplant procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can begin full exercise at 6-7 days after your hair transplant procedure with the FUE technique.

With a strip procedure most surgeons recommend two weeks after surgery; however, if you are getting pain at your incision during exercise you may be stretching your incision, and I would decrease any activity that causes soreness, pulling sensation, or pain.  At four weeks all activities can be pursued.

Working Out After Hair Transplant Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The longer you wait to exercise following your hair transplant, the better. Try to, at least, wait two weeks before doing light exercise and three weeks before engaging in strenuous physical activity. Being patient with your recovery is the key to ensuring that you get the best results possible. 

Yael Halaas, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

How Long Until I Can Work out After Hair Transplant Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Surgical hair restoration transfers your own hair follicles from a donor site to a recipient site on the scalp. It is generally advisable to avoid exertional activities for the first week following the procedure. By about three weeks, most people may safely resume their exercise regimen.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

1 month

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can do antying you want that is normal for you as by this time everything should be healed well.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

How Long Until I Can Exercise After Hair Transplant Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

All hair transplant patients may resume light exercise 1 week after the procedure (walking 1-2 miles/day encouraged), avoiding sun exposure to donor or recipient sites. Most FUE patients can resume moderate exercise (jogging, cardio machines, etc) after all scabs have fallen off and the donor sites are healed (minimum 2 weeks). Avoid strenuous exercise and extremes in blood pressure (heavy weight lifting) for at least (minimum) one month (4.5 weeks) if FUT was performed, especially exercises where a bar rests behind the head (squats, etc). Injury could easily cause unfavorable scarring of the donor area and is not worth the risk. 

Exercise and hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I allow all my FUE hair transplant patient to resume full cardio or weightlifting at 14 days. I am a little more conservative than most but a hair transplant procedure is such a huge investment I would rather err on the side of caution and not disrupt the grafts for a few extra days! 

Tyler Angelos, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Exercise restrictions after hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

My patients are instructed to avoid heavy lifting, straining, exercise, or getting overheated until all the scabs and crusts are gone.  This is usually 10-14 days for most patients.  At this point, the risk of any graft loss or bleeding from the recipient sites is extremely low.

All the best,

Matthew Richardson, MD
Frisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You Can Resume Now

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We advise patients to wait for a couple of weeks before getting back to strenuous activity, such as gym workouts. Since you had your procedure 1 month ago, it should be safe to begin exercising again. Please check with the doctor who performed your procedure just to be certain.

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You should be able to work out a few weeks after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should have no problem working out at the gym, as it's been a month since your hair transplant. Please keep in mind, we always recommend that you consult with the doctor that did your procedure before making a decision, as they know the details of your situation.

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 170 reviews

You should be able to

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I do not know what kind of technique was used on you but I only use FUE techiques utilizing robotic hair transplant with ARTAS or Neograft. I let my patients go back to the gym in 1 week after the procedure
In your case check with your doctor before making that decision
