I am 73. Am I too old for a full TT? Do not have loose or sagging skin, but have protruding muscles

Doctor Answers 8

I am 73. Am I too old for a full tummy tuck?

Thank you for the question. Your age is absolutely not a contraindication to tummy tuck surgery; assuming you are in good health and a good candidate for the procedure you may have an excellent outcome with the procedure. Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable, has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her, is capable of arranging enough recovery time, does not smoke and who has reached a long-term stable weight. 



Hopefully, your only regret will be not having had it done earlier in life. You may find the attached link, dedicated to tummy tuck surgery concerns, helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

I am 73yo. Am I too old for a full TT?



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Too old for tummy tuck?

Thank you for your post. Age is not a contraindication to surgery. Poor health is. If you are a healthy adult, and interested in a tummy tuck surgery, meet with a board certified plastic surgeon. He or she will assess you as a patient for any risks you might have. The biggest risks are heart disease, diabetes, smoking, high blood pressure, and previous history of deep venous thrombosis.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

I am 73. Am I too old for a full TT? Do not have loose or sagging skin, but have protruding muscles

Your age by itself would not be a contraindication to surgery.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

73 years too old for tummy tuck?

In agreement with Dr. Eppley, the answer depends on your general health, strength, mobility, and desire.   My experience includes at least one woman in her eighties, who did extremely well.  Tissue relaxation and increased compliance that develop with aging facilitate the procedure and your recovery.  May want to secure the blessing of your primary care physician before proceeding.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Tummy Tuck in the 70s

If your health is good, there is no reason you can not have a successful tummy tuck result. I performed a tummy tuck and a breast lift on a 76 year-old last year and she did just fine.

Health and not the age matters for undergoing cosmetic surgery

If you are in good general health you can have tummy tuck.  Age is not a huge issue for these surgeries.   Muscle plication will give you a flat tummy.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Too old for tummy tuck?

I haven't completed a tummy tuck on a 73 year old yet, but have done so on a 68 year old. And she did famously. The age of the patient is not nearly as important as the health of the patient. If you are otherwise healthy, have normal respiratory and cardiac function, and want to have the procedure, you should be able to do so. I would recommend a full pre-op workup including an EKG, chest x-ray, and labs. If those items are normal, then best of luck.

Wm. Todd Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
