Removal of Breast Implants and Breast Lift

Was this photo helpful? {{ voteCount + ' other' + (voteCountOthers == 1 ? '' : 's') }} found this helpful

This patient had previously undergone a breast augmentation with a peri-areolar mastopexy. Patient states she had never been happy with either surgery. She felt that the implants were too large for her body and the peri-areolar lift had not provided enough lift. The patient stated she would like to have the implants removed but was concerned about the lack of volume. I recommended to remove the implants and a full mastopexy. Instead of removing excess skin, it was used to preserve breast volume. 

By uploading this photo, Joseph W. Aguiar, MD has agreed with RealSelf.com policy that they've secured proper patient consent.