Ask a doctor

Had Ultherapy on Upper Face, Had Little Pain, Will It Be Less Results?

Doctor Answers (9)

Very little pain with Ulthera for upper face is a good thing, not bad.

+2

Several measures have been done recently to reduce the discomfort with the Ulthera.  A new protocol uses less energy but more treatment lines and seems to have equal results.  We also use topical numbing creams and cold air, both seem to help as well.  Because protocols are fairly standardize, at least the minimums are, I wouldn't worry about your treatment.  We tend to stay at the upper end of the protocols and give more treatment lines than the norm, but that doesn't mean it should hurt.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ultherapy and Pain

+1
Less pain does not imply that the effect will be less - as a matter of fact, the 3rd generation Ultherapy machines have been programmed to deliver less energy with similar clinical effectiveness. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy's results depend on the heat generated in the dermis, not the pain you have

+1

Pain thresholds differ greatly in patients so that the pain received from heat generated in the dermis and connective tissue from Ultherapy will feel very different in each individual. Yet, the dermal and connective tissues from person to person are similar so the absorption of energy should be comparable.regardless of pain perceived.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Pain/bruising does not correlate with Ultherapy results

+1

There does not appear to be any direct correlation between the amount of pain during/after an Ultherapy procedure and the end result.  Similarly, the amount of bruising post procedure is variable and also does not correlate with the end result.  Pain is such a subjective quality.  Some factors that can be related to the level of pain one may experience include the depth and energy level of treatment of the specific handpiece that is being used, the area of treatment, the skin thickness and amount of subcutaneous fat. 

Edmund S. Liu, MD
Verona Facial Plastic Surgeon

Correlation Between Ultherapy Pain and Results

+1

One of the challenges of Ultherapy is what type of pre-med, if any, needs to be prescribed to any given patient.  We have patients who do exceptionally well without premedication and yet have those who do poorly with premedication.  People and therefore patients react so differently to treatments, it is difficult to make any predictions. 

Most physicians follow specific recommended treatment parameters which have recently been changed to improve patient comfort, without affecting outcome.   As long as the standard guidelines were followed, pain should not be a factor in your eventual outcome.

Ronald A. Lohner, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Everyone's pain tolerance is different

+1

Pain is not an indication of whether or not you will get a result. Everyone's pain tolerance is different and you can't judge your outcome based on pain. If the treatment was performed using proper Ultherapy protocols and training you will achieve results based on your individual anatomy and genetics. Consult with your physician if you have questions regarding your treatment and outcome.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Pain with Ultherapy does not determine results

+1

Ultherapy is a very painful for some patients and hardly painful for others.  Pain thresholds for each individual vary and even seem to vary in each person day to day.  Results are also going to vary from person to person, and we cannot predict who will respond a lot or respond very little.  If normal protocols were followed, you have a good chance of having a decent result.  It will take three months before you know for sure.

Good Luck!!

Lee P. Laris, DO
Phoenix Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ultherapy ..skin tightening...pain

+1

Hi,

  The pain from Ultherapy is not proportional to your results.  This is a promising way of tightening the deeper tissue and the more superficial skin.  Some patients have pain more than others but this is very subjective.

  Ask your doctor about  the treatment that you were given.  This treatment is quite standardized so I am sure you will get supporting comments from your doctor.

     Steven M. Lynch, M.D.

Steven M. Lynch, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
