Ask a doctor

Is Ultherapy for Neck and Jowls an Option at Age 67?

I don't expect to look 18 again; a slight improvement would be preferable to operative procedure.

Doctor Answers (6)

Ultherapy and age

+1

Hi,

  The use of Ultherapy for someone of your age is not unreasonable whatsoever.  You sound realistic on your expectations.  Smoking and drinking can limit the production of new collagen. 

  Ask your doctor about the use of Ultherapy in your case but we treat patients in your age category and beyond without hesitation.

               Steven M. Lynch, M.D. 


Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ultherapy effect differ in different age groups

+1

Clinical improvements from Ultherapy differ from different age groups.  This is due to several factors, including intrinsic skin age, collagen production capacity, etc. Good news is that Ultherapy seem provide benefit to all age groups, albeit perhaps in slightly different manners.  Whether Ultherapy is the right choice for you would depend on your expectations and your skin status.  I would discuss it in detail with your provider prior to the therapy.

Chang Son, MD
Fort Lee Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Ultherapy can be done regardless of age

+1

The key characteristic for improvement with Ultherapy is not age, but elasticity of skin and lack of deep sundamage to the dermis, as opposed to age. The amount of improvement in lifting is NEVER the same as a facelift, regardless of the age of the patient.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy Results

+1

If a 67 year old has Ultherapy expecting a Facelift result, he/she will be disappointed.  However, that is not to say that Ultherapy will be ineffective.  The more dramatic and substantial results are going to come with younger patients.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Is Ultherapy a Good Option for Older Patients

+1

Clearly, the results are better for patients that are younger.  This is true, however, for all aesthetic procedures, not just Ultherapy.  We have treated a number of patients in their 60's and 70's.  Our experience is that it works and good results can be obtained but often it requires two or three treatments to obtain enough collagen remodeling to obtain the desired aesthetic result.

The more difficult issue with Ultherapy is that it is not a good procedure for severe laxity or patients with significant volume loss.  Both of these problems are more common as one ages.  The best way to determine if you would be a good candidate is to obtain a consultation, regardless of age. 

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Optimal age for Ulthera is 40's to 50's

+1

Ultherapy, a noninvasive, no downtime procedure for skin lifting, works by using highly focused bursts of ultrasound to stimulate collagen regeneration under the skin. This in turn causes a lifting effect, but the results depend on the body's ability to respond by making new collagen. With age we are less able to do this so, like Thermage, Ulthera isn't really an alternative to a facelift. We have treated patients in their 60's with some results but not as much as younger patients.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
