Ask a doctor

Does Ultherapy Work on Marronett Lines Around the Mouth? Didn't See Improvement There.

Does ultherapy work on marronett lines around the mouth? Didn't see improvement there.

Doctor Answers (3)

Deep marionette lines will not go away with Ultherapy, but may improve

+1

The deep marionette lines are formed as the jowls descend.  Thick heavy jowls can not be lifted with Ultherapy nearly as much as with a facelift.  The smile folds and marionette lines may benefit from the injection of Restylane, Juvederm, Radiesse and Sculptra, but these should be done after Ultherapy.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy May Improve Marionette Lines

+1

Many patients considering Ultherapy have concerns about marionette lines.  These are caused by a combination of volume loss in the pre-jowl area and volume increase as the jowl descends with gravity.  Ulthera can be used to lift and contour the jowl, resulting in a smoother jawline contour.  This will not correct the loss of volume in the pre-jowl area, so for many of our Ultherapy patients we recommend a facial filler, such as Radiesse, for the marionette lines to enhance the result.  These two treatment modalities work very nicely in combination; Ultherapy to smooth and lift the jawline and Radiesse to fill in the marionette lines.  It is preferable to have facial fillers at the completion of Ultherapy to reduce risk of the energy reducing or shrinking the fillers or facial volume.

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Ultherapy and Marionette Lines

+1

The results of Ultherapy do vary anatomically.  The marionette lines are one of the harder areas to treat and in our practice, the area that most people request retreatment for.  The reason for this being that this area juxtaposes an area of volume loss (the pre-jowl sulcus) with an area of enhanced volume (the jowl).  Consequently, it will require more collagen remodeling and support to correct the deformity. 

 

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
