Ask a doctor

Are There Any Disfiguring Side Effects, Other then Temporary Welts, from Utherapy?

Are There Any Disfiguring Side Effects, Other then Temporary Welts, from Utherapy?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ultherapy is not known for long lasting side effects

+1

There may be redness for a very limited time after the procedure, such as 20 minutes to one hour, slight swelling that will go away within hours to little more than a day. Welts are rare but should be self limited.  Nerve sensitiviity and weakness, when rarely occurred, has been noted to spontaneously improve before many months. Nothing is risk free, but Ultherapy has proven to have a high safety profile.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Side Effects from Ultherapy

+1

Ultherapy relies on use of focused ultrasounf energy to cause deeper tissue tightening and elevation of area of soft tissue on the face, brow, and neck.  Other than mild to moderate discomfort during treatment, there are no documeneted long term effects from this very safe, minimally invasive treatment

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Long Term Side Effects with Ultherapy

+1

One of the advantages of Ultherapy is the lack of significant side effects.  Unlike a face lift, it is not possible to get an unnatural result. The only long term side effect we have seen is localized areas of soft tissue atrophy. This is associated with more aggressive treatment protocols.  This problem is correctable but is the reason why we have moved to more split-treatments when a patient requires more extensive treatment to obtain results.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Side effects uncommon with Ulthera

+1

Ulthera is a noninvasive skin lifting procedure that uses highly focused ultrasound energy delivered with precision to layers under the skin that are collagen dense. We have been using it for more than a year and haven't seen any lasting adverse effects. A few patients have had some localized swelling that resolves quickly.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
