Ask a doctor

If I Get a Tummy Tuck, What Happens to Stretch Marks Above Belly Button?

i want to get a full tummy tuck but what happens to the stretch marks above my belly button?. i have about a good 3" of light stretch marks above my belly button. will they still show?. would they be lighter?. any information would be helpful. i included some photos for better help. they aren't the best but are clear

Doctor Answers (12)

Tummy Tuck Will Remove Most Stretch Marks

+3

Hi lluvyanna, You are an excellent candidate for Tummy Tuck. The stretch marks between the Belly button will be removed. The stretch marks above the belly button will not be removed. they will get pulled down and will be less noticeable.

The stretch marks above the belly button will look tighter and better. Most of them would not be visible with typical bathing suite.

Please ask your surgeon and he will show you Before and After pictures of patients with similar anatomy. You will find that visually seeing the after picture to be very helpful.

Overall, you should have a very nice result.

Hope this was helpful.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Stretch marks above belly button will improve in appearance

+2

Hi,

As you are aware, you can only really count on removal of the stretch marks between the umbilicus and the pubic area. Given that the stretch marks above the belly button are light, however, tightening them has the effect of making them smoother and less noticeable. Although there's no such thing as a stretch mark eraser, transposing and tightening them will certainly lead to a noticeable improvement.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Tummy tuck for stretch marks

+2

Hormonal changes and weight gain can cause hyperpigmentation, stretch marks, and accelerated skin growth. For the most part, women are genetically predisposed to certain conditions, but there are things we can do to help skin regain its youthful look. Acid creams encourage exfoliation of dead skin and help the skin to regain its glow. I sometimes use microdermabrasion on stretch marks, but it requires multiple treatments over a large area, and lots of patience. Some light lasers can also help tighten stretch marks. When sagging and scarring are really bad, however, I usually advocate a tummy tuck. Typical candidates for a full tummy tuck are women with drooping abdomens after pregnancy, women and men who've lost a great deal of weight, menopausal women, or older people with loose skin due to age. In the tummy tuck, the skin from the rib cage down to the pelvic area is tightened, and the navel is moved up and secured in a new position.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

a tummy tuck, stretch marks above belly button

+2

Easy answer is they, the stretch marks, will be moved inferiorly from a above the umbilicus to either around it or below it. Seek 3 opinions from boarded Plastic Surgeons in your area to more fully discuss. From MIAMI DrB.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Stretch marks above belly button

+2

Hi luvyanna-

Only the stretch marks below your belly button will be permanently removed.  The stretch marks above your belly button will end up just above your scar on your lower abdomen.  Even though they don't get removed, they are usually pretty low (and well-hidden in most types of clothing/bathing suits) and they also get "stretched" such that they are less perceptable.  From your picture, it seems as though you would get a spectacular result.  Good luck!

 

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

They will be better

+2

Only the stretch marks at or below the belly button will be permanently removed with the abdominoplasty when that skin is discarded.  The mid/upper abdominal skin is then stretched down to meet the pubic area skin.  In that process, the skin that already has stretch marks will appear smoother and tighter, but the marks will remain.  They may look better when more stretched out but not worse.

You look like a good candidate for abdominoplasty and you are asking the right questions.

Good luck.

 

  

David J. Levens, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Stretch marks

+2

You are an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck.

All of the skin from the belly button to the hairline will be removed. the skin above the belly button is advanced and so the stretch marks above the belly button will now be below. the tension on the skin will have the effect of flattening or softening of the stretch marks that remain making them less noticeable and possibly placing them within a typical garment or bathing suit.

Ask your surgeon to help you understand how much skin will be removed and look at before and after pictures to get a better idea of what can be accomplished.

Good luck 

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Stretch Marks & Tummy Tuck

+2

A full tummy tuck will remove the stretch marks below your belly button but not those above that location.  The stretch marks above your umbilicus would likely be transposed to your suprapubic area and would likely not be seen in most clothing.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Stretch marks above the umbi

+2

Only those stretch marks below the umbi will be reomved in a TT and the ones from above will be pulled down and look tighter.  They will still be there but with less grooving and indentation.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Stretch Marks Above Belly Button

+1

You do have a prominent abdominal bulge from your pregnancies.  I think you would get a satisfactory result with a standard abdominoplasty and diastasis recti repair. The skin will be removed in an elliptical pattern from the umbilicus to a point just above the pubic bone.  The stretch marks above the umbilicus will look better when the skin is stretched tight but the will not be removed just lowered down.   There is always a possibility of making a bad scar but attention to detail and using standard plastic surgical techniques can keep this to a minimum.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
