Ask a doctor

Trouble Clearing Up Rosacea Redness with V-Beam - More Aggressive Settings?

I've had two (very spread apart) treatments with the V-Beam for redness on my nose, cheeks, and chin. It seems like every time I go in for treatment in the morning, my face is less red than normal. My doctor has tried non-purpuric treatments both times. Can I get more aggressive with this laser? Is there a specialist I can see? And should I be maximizing the redness before my procedure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Vbeam better for telangiectasias that diffuse redness

+2

There can be several reasons you are still persistently red after several treatments:  thn e settings weren't high enough, the cause of redness hasn't been dealt with, or you don't have enough redness to get a good response from the laser.  In my experience, the Vbeam is excellent for telangiectasias (broken capillaries) on the face but is isn't as effective at removing background redness.  Redness or erythema is a reactive process, meaning it is in response to something.  In order to cure redness or improve it considerably, the underlying cause of the redness must be addressed.  Causes of redness can be medication (in particular, blood pressure medication), foods, infection, sunlight, heat, and hormonal changes to name a few.  On the other hand, broken capillaries are a fixed structure in the skin and can be easily treated.  They are not a reactive process. 

But, having said all of this, I find that the Vbeam is amazing at improving the texture of the skin, improving pore size, and giving the skin an overall smoother appearance.   In some cases it does improve ruddiness/redness when the redness is due to accumulation of bacteria  in the pores.  The improvement occurs because the cause of the redness has been addressed as the laser heats up and destroys the bacteria within the pores.


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

V-Beam for rosacea

+1

You may require multiple treatments for the erythema of your rosacea. However, after 2 treatments, you should see some improvement. Also, it's important that you understand that the pimples will not get better with V-beam, only redness. The settings on the laser may need to be changed as well.

Gary Goldenberg, MD
New York Dermatologist

Vbeam treatment for facial blushing, rosacea, and facial veins

+1

Vbeam treatments and pulse dye treatments are effective at various settings.  I would recommend Rosacea treatments with VBeam at variable settings during the same treatment session.  This will allow each setting to target differing aspects of your facial veins and blushing. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

More Aggressive V-Beam along with IPL Laser for Rosacea

+1

Yes, I would recommend more aggressive V-Beam treatment for Rosacea. In my experience, subpurpuric (non bruising) treatments are not as effective as treatments that may result in purpura (bruising).  If you’re not as aggressive and the capillaries aren’t destroyed, typically bruising or purpura does not occur.  The laser responds to pigment, red and browns, so the more red you are the more pigment there is for the laser to target and treat.  Adding an IPL (intense pulse light) laser also can be very effective in helping with discrete redness as opposed to discrete veins.  Multiple treatments of the V-Beam and IPL may vary depending on each patient’s need. 

Timothy Jochen, MD
Palm Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
