Ask a doctor

Can V Beam Make Facial Redness and Bumps Worse or Cause Permanent Damage to the Face?

What are negatives or downsides of Vbeam laser procedure. What is success rate & how long do results last? Thks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Vbeam laser for facial redness in Los Angeles

+1

We have used the VBeam laser in our office to correct redness and erythema on the face and neck.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Web reference: http://karemd.com/cosmetic-dermatology/49/vbeam-pulsed-dye-laser.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

V-Beam is the best choice

+1

V-Beam is safe and effective for Rosacea and acne.  It is generally a low-risk procedure.  What is important, like all procedures, is to find someone who is comfortable with these lasers and who has experience for years with them.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

VBeam is very safe.

+1

I unfortunately cannot answer your question completely without any info on the cause of your redness and bumps.  I can only assume that it may be rosacea.  

Either way, VBeam is very safe, and I have personally only heard of scars when the treatment was for birthmarks.  While scarring could take place for the treatment of rosacea, it is a much lower risk.

 

Naples Dermatologic Surgeon
