Ask a doctor

Can I Use a Tens Unit 1 Week After Lipo on my Abs?

my doc said use it for pain for 1 day but i wanted to know could i use it to strengthen and tighten my skin and abs

Doctor Answers (1)

TENS unit after liposuction is OK

+1

Once you are healed from liposuction and the sutures are removed, then it would be OK to use a TENS unit.  I would not use the area on the skin if it is numb, however, I would wait for the numbness to resolve first.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
