Do I Have Symmestia? (photo)

This surgery has by far Been The worst decision of my life! I am now 4 weeks post bl and ba the scar is hideous!!! They seem to close together. I am still on pain and the left breast is much larger. It also gets very very hard when I lay down on my back and feel it. I had the surgery done out of the country, it looks like I have symmestia. The skin in between my breast still feels very swollen and not stuck to my bone it feels tender and swollen in that area

Doctor Answers (4)

Synmastia

+1

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your early results. Having an augmentation and a lift at the same time is one of the more challenging procedures in breast surgery.

It looks from the pictures the implants are significantly larger that what your chest wall can acommodate and this gives the impression of the synmastia.

The wounds are still maturing and hopefully will improve with time.

If you are able to revisit your surgeon he may be able to provide some post operative care and advice. All the best

 


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

Do I Have Symmestia?

+1

This does not look like symmastia, which occurs when the implants are touching each other. There is clearly visible a cleft of soft tissue between the implants at the time these photos were taken. 

The implants are rather large, and that may explain why there appear so close together. As the swelling resolves this should be less of an issue. 

The scars are at their peak thickness and redness ab about 6 weeks, after which time they improve over the course of a year. They will most certainly look much better after a few months. 

The left breast does look larger on the photo. If the breasts were the same size and the implants the same, chances are that these will even out over the next 2 months.

Best advice and reassurance will come from your surgeon. All the best.  

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Symmastia after breast implants?

+1

Hello and thanks for your post. It sounds like you are having a really hard time after your breast surgery. Unfortunately, your photos are of such poor quality that I cannot say whether you have symmastia or poor scarring versus inflammation. The overall roundness and shape looks good. If you are truly depressed then you should see your plastic surgeon more often about your concerns and seek recommendations about scar management. Also, it is not unusual to have a recovery that is several months long after breast surgery.  You should post your before surgery photos for comparison. It looks like your breast implants are very big on your tiny frame and symmastia is associated with larger than recommended breast implants. If you decided for the lift and larger breast implants then realistically your recovery will be longer than 4 weeks. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implants close together are not synmastia.

+1

The implant should have a large with a broad diameter. This puts them close together on the chest wall probably beyond the normal medial anatomic limits of your breast. Your scars are unsightly but early the maturation process. Need to check in with your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
