Ask a doctor

Sneezing or Coughing After Tummy Tuck

I am six weeks post Tummy Tuck. I have been sneezing a little more than usual due to allergies. It burns and hurts so bad. How long before a sneeze or cough will no longer be so painful?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sneezing or coughing after abdominoplasty

+3

Sneezing and coughing are normal functions. But, after abdominoplasty they can cause discomfort to patients. This may be fore several months after surgery. The best way to handle this is by "splinting." Either hold the stomach with your hands or a pillow and push down while you cough or sneeze this will help minimize the "stretch" you feel with the sneeze or cough.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pain with sneezing and coughing after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty): How long?

+2

The pain after a tummy tuck can vary due to many factors depending on the extent of the procedure. In many instances it can take up to 3-6 months before the vast majority of the tenderness or pain resolves. At six weeks the proliferative phase of wound healing is complete and you are now entering the maturation phase which is associated with relaxation of the scar tissue and generally diminished discomfort.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Usually 3-6 months...

+2

Hi there-

After 6 weeks, your wounds (both on the surface and at the level of your muscle repair) should be very strong, and the risk of inadvertently tearing your stitches and damaging your outcome should be very low. This accounts for the safety of releasing patients from most activity restrictions at 6 weeks.

The pain you feel when you cough or sneeze (as well as with certain bending or twisting movements) is most likely due to stretching of the scar tissue your body has formed under the skin that occurs with these movements.

Unlike healthy skin and tissues, scar tissue is firm and inflexible, so any movement that requires it to "give" a little will cause you a bit of pain until the scar has reached a level of maturity, which takes months...

You can help this along by performing slow stretching exercises, as in yoga. In any case, the sensations usually resolve on their own after about 6 months, so it shouldn't be a long term problem for you.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Sneezing and coughing after a tummy tuck

+1

Tummy tucks are very popular and effective technique to contour the abdomen. Patients undergoing this procedure should understand that there is a significant recovery process. During the procedure, your plastic surgeon will use multiple suture techniques to tighten the abdominal muscles. In our practice, we asked our patients refrain from heavy exercise or lifting more than 5 pounds for up to 4 to 6 weeks after their surgery. This is to avoid any undue pressure or stress on the abdominal wall. It is possible that aggressive sneezing and coughing can put pressure on the abdominal wall and can disrupt the muscle repair. If at all possible try to minimize your sneezing and coughing and generally clear your throat or gargle. The more the EU to avoid pressure to your abdominal wall the better chance you will have of maintaining your great tummy tuck results.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
