Ask a doctor

How Long After Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Can I Run?

I had Tummy tuck and Liposuction. I am two weeks post-op, abdominoplasty and liposuction around my hips. My current weight is 129. I am a 35 year old wowan.

Doctor Answers (6)

Working out after a tummy tuck

+2

I usually allow patients to go back to light exercise by 3-4 weeks. I tell them to hold off on sit-ups or heavy lifitng for 6-8 weeks. This is under ideal circumstances.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Return to exercise after tummy tuck

+2

I usually recommend waiting at least one month, and then slowly resuming exercise.  It may take 2-3 months before you are back to your pre-operative routine. Of course, you should listen to your body as well -- if anything feels unusual or painful, do not continue without consulting with your doctor.

Nirav Savalia, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Light workout okay at 6-8 weeks

+2

I tell my patients to start light workout at 6 weeks. Running will come later and varies depending on the recovery , the healing of the incision and the general health status.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Running out after an abdominoplasty

+1

Your plastic surgeon is the best source for answering your questions.  For my patients I allow light activity at one week, building up to some light physical activity, walking on treadmill, elliptical between the third and fourth weeks.  I advise patients to avoid vigorous activities such as training for a road race for eight weeks.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Running after a tummy tuck.

+1

In most instances, my general rule is that you are allowed miles per hour on a treadmill that is equal to the number of weeks after surgery. For example at 1 week, 1 mile/hr; at 2 weeks, 2 miles/hr; at 3 weeks, 3miles/hr, etc. This is a rough guideline and of course, you should consult with your surgeon first.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Running after a tummy tuck with liposuction

+1

Tummy tucks are a very popular and effective way to contour the abdomen. Patients undergoing this procedure should understand that there is a significant recovery process afterwards. In our practice, we encourage patients to begin walking in yearly after the surgery. This aerobic exercise will help open up their lungs, prevent some fevers, increase their appetite, and help them return and feel back to normal. However, rigorous exercise such as running, going to the gym, or working with weights should be delayed 6 to 8 weeks after surgery.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
