Ask a doctor

Seroma or Swelling at 8 Weeks Post Op? (photo)

I am 8 weeks PO but have been wearing the binder for the past 6 weeks. I have started light cardio for 20 mins for the past 4 days.I look as if I am 3-4 months pregnant. My stomach feels numb, hard, and sometimes hurts. I am not sure if this is a seroma or just swelling that needs to go down more.Sometmes the swelling goes down a bit but then comes up again. Saw my PS a week ago and he says I don't have seroma, but I am still unsure.I tried to feel for a waterbed wave but only hardness. Help.

Doctor Answers (5)

Reasonable chance it is a seroma

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos.  I suspect you may have a seroma.  The "water bed wave" tends to go away when the seroma gets too full.  Sticking a large caliber needle  through your incision area just above the pubic bone would be a diagnostic and potentially therapeutic maneuver.  I would have your plastic surgeon do that for peace of mind.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Seroma or Swelling at 8 Weeks Post Op?

+1

Based ONLY upon the posted photos and limited explanation SEEK immediate evaluation from your surgeon or seek urgent care. appears as a large distention or seroma/hematoma. PLEADE seek care. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Post tummy tuck result

+1

Your photos look quite distended - did you look like that when your PS saw you or is this different now?  We also don't have a preop to know your starting point.  Best to re-visit your doctor for another exam.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

It is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment. Since you were seen last week, you may want to request a follow-up with him again this week.

 Generally speaking, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

Seroma or Swelling

+1

From the photos and the story, I would be most suspicious of seroma, and would ask to be seen again by your surgeon. This does not appear to me to be typical of post-op swelling.

Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
