Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Smoke After the Surgical Removal of a Mucous Cyst ?

The cyst had formed inside my lower lip and I had it surgically removed around 8 days ago, will it be safe to smoke?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smoking after Surgery?

+1

The use of tobacco before and immediately after surgery increases the risk of complications including necrosis (death of tissue). Generally, I advise patients avoid tobacco for at least two weeks before surgery and three weeks after. Check with your doctor, but I would avoid tobacco to avoid complications. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.dermatology-center.com

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...