I Need to Know How to Remove a Pyogenic Granuloma on Lower Lip?

I'm 35 weeks pregnant and I recently develop a granuloma on my lower lip maybe a week or two, it is very large in size and I'm feeling awfull about the situation I seen two doctors and they can't seem to help. Please if you can advise I really need the help...

Doctor Answers (5)

Pyogenic granuloma on the lips

+2

A pyogenic granuloma is a benign vascular growth very common in pregnant individuals. It can be safely removed by your dermatologist using laser or surgical means with hardly a mark if any.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Laser works for Pyogenic Granuloma

+2
Various vascular lasers can successfully treat Pyogenic granuloma's On the lip.I have treated , in my estimation, over 100 such cases with good results. If however the lesion is very large, a surgical option might be considered. Good luck.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Laser Surgery

+1

Go and see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and they can recommend a procedure or someone who specializes in lips. Thank you for your question and good luck.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Pyogenic granuloma

+1

Pyogenic granulomas are known to occur in pregnancy.  Various treatment options exist: e.g. liquid nitrogen cryotherapy, electrocoagulation, and surgical excision.

Anatoli Freiman, MD
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pyogenic granuloma

+1

unfortunately this is a common condition in pregnant women. First speak with a qualifed plastic surgeon and get an idea about options. I have used steroid injections very effectively in these cases. This is always done after a careful discussion with the OBGYN and patient in all cases. Direct surgical excision is also possible but often unnecessary. Congrats on the pregnancy, Best Regards, Dr. Todd Hobgood

Todd Christopher Hobgood, MD
Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
