Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to get Botox 10 Days After IPL?

Doctor Answers 28

Yes, if it's a touchup

10 days is a good interval of time to wait between your Botox and IPL treatment. You should be fine.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

10 Days Post-IPL

Great question....Yes, it is save to do Botox 10 days following an IPL treatment. In fact, an IPL treament and Botox can be done in the same day, you should not lay down for four hours post Botox so doing IPL before Botox would be ideal.

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

1441 Avocado Ave Suite 801
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Of course it is...basically can have botox anytime you specific limits...

even if you had both at the same time, no greater likelihood of problems...all the fuss comes from and overabundance of caution dating from the early days of botox when we didn't have much experience with the there's lots of experience and familiarity and there's no issue...maybe important not to lie down right after the botox...but that's probably overblown too...some say get the IPL first and then the botox...even at the same session...if you want to be extra cautious, wait a day or two...but don't worry...

Ken Landow, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

10080 Alta Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89145

Botox and Laser/ipl

In experienced hands, botox can be safely performed 10 days after a laser or ipl treatment. The combination in the correct patient can provide excellent results.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

1501 Forest Hill Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL 33406

Yes, Botox is safe after laser treatment

Botox can be safely used after laser therapy with minimal to no risk. I usually advise patients to wait one week between treatments. The two therapies together create a great combination.

Miriam Hanson, MD
Austin Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

12319 N MoPac Expy
Austin, TX 78758-2403

Botox is Ok to do one day after IPL

The light source used for IPL can be used the day after your Botox without interfering with the effect of the Botox. The Botox is locked into position within a short time after injection and is not "disabled" with IPL or V-beam laser.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Yes you can!

I usually do IPL first followed by botox.  This combination treatment is both safe and gives great results.  

Divya Railan, MD
Menlo Park Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

888 Oak Grove Ave
Menlo Park, CA 94025

Yes, completely safe

Yes, it is completely safe to have Botox right after an IPL treatment, or 10 days after.  The two together often provide nice results.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

9401 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Botox and IPL treatment

You could probably do Botox and IPL on the same day but I'd do the IPL first then the Botox.  There certainly no reason why doing Botox 10 days after IPL should be a problem. 


Dina Strachan, MD    NYC dermatologist    212-627-1004

Dina D. Strachan, MD
New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

853 Broadway 14th Street
New York, NY 10003

Botox can be safely done 10 days after IPL

Botox is safe to do 10 days after Intense Pulse Light therapy.  The skin would recover by then.  Enjoy!

Anatoli Freiman, MD
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

4256 Bathurst St.
Toronto , ON M3H 5Y8
