Ask a doctor

Can I Get This Result with a Lip Lift? If No, What Are the Other Possibilities ?

Hello there, Im getting a rhinoplasty soon which gonna make my upperlip more long and raise the tip. Thing is that, my smile is dropping and don't show enough teeth when I smile...I hate it ! Im affraid it's gonna get worth after the surgery. So my question is, how can I get this result (photo below) ? What are the options ? My upper lip is not thin and I feel it's cause it make it drops more...am I wrong ? Sorry, I look quite silly in the second picture... Thank you Luna

Doctor Answers (10)

Lip Lift Los Angeles

+2

Hello Luna ~

In evaluating your photographs, you are definitely not a good candidate for a lip lift. As some of my colleagues suggested, you may want to consider an injectable filler to provide your lips with greater anatomic balance. I, personally, would hold off until the rhinoplasty is complete before you make any decisions on further interventions.

Best of luck,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhillscosmeticsurgeon.com/facial-plastic-surgery.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lip lift

+2

Dear Luna,

You have a lovely smile. I would suggest to wait and see what the rhinoplasty does for you. If by the time you have completely healed (usually as long as 6 months) and are still not happy, you might consider a lift. If you are having an open rhinoplasty the scar from this will be where I usually make the incision for the lip lift. If you are not happy with the scar after the rhinoplasty - you will not want a longer scar there to lift your lip. Best wishes, Dr. H

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Nose Surgery, Rhinoplasty and possible lip lift

+2

Rhinoplasty is gooing to improve the relationship between your nose and your lips. Because there is connection between the base of your nose and the middle of your upper lip ( through very tiny and thin muscles), you may notice that the tip of your nose will move downward and become closer to the bordrer of your thinned out lips whenever you smile. After rhinoplasty this will not happen and you will notice some increase in the distance between your nose and the upper lip. This will give you the illusion of having a "thinner lip" rather than a "droopy lip". If this concerns you, you can consider a conservative lip enhancement by having a filler injection or having a permanent lip augmentation with a dermofat graft. You can visit our photo gallery , in our website to view some examples. You do not need a "lip uplift".  

Web reference: http://www.mahjouricosmeticsurgery.com

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lip lift

+2

I agree with the others, do not get a lip lift.  The scar is potentially very visible, especially in what appears to be young skin.  I would get the rhinoplasty and see where you are at.  You may be able to get a little more fullness with some filler such as Juvederm.  This can give the appearance of a slight lift. 

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgeryrenotahoe.com

Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lip Lift?

+2

In certain cases, a lip lift can be aesthetically helpful; yours is not one of them.  Stay well away from any Surgeon proposing this procedure to you.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lip

+2

I really don't think you have a problem. However, you must wait until you see the final result of the rhinoplasty

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lip shortening

+2

You have a beautiful smile and beatiful lips. Do not ruin them with surgery you do not need. You do not need the scar on your lip.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Lip problem

+1

I do alot of dermal-fat lip grafts for thin lips. However your lips are fine and do not need any filling. Any type of lip lift I do not do because of the visible and unnatural scar that is left.. If you must do it then do something with the incision at the lower edge if the nostrils and not at the upper border of the lip.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lip Lift will help improve smile with improved upper teeth showing

+1

If upper lip is limp or too long and covers , then upper lip lift will improve smile as well as aesthetics of mouth.

One down side is a scar at base of nose.  This scar can be very noticeable for 4-6 months after surgery.

So be prepared to deal with it by applying makeup. patience and no excuses for having the procedure done.  

Web reference: http://www.drrai.net

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Thin upper lip, options?

+1

  Forgive me but you said that your upper lip is not thin but IMHO, both your lips are quite thin.  Lifting a thin upper lip will not give you a fuller lip at a higher level.  Instead you may consider Lip Augmentation of both the upper and lower lips using fillers like Juvederm or a lip implant like Alloderm in order to achive more aesthetically balanced lips.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...