Ask a doctor

Remove Chin Implant and Do a Genioplasty at the Same Time

I had a chin implant about 2 years ago. I have been reading a lot about this subject since then. I am thinking to remove the implant and do a sliding genioplasty since what I really need is to get more vertical length. Is it possible to remove the implant and do the genioplasty at the same time? and what are the risks involved?

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant removal and genioplasty

+2

Yes, the chin implant can be removed quite easily, and a sliding genioplasty can be performed on the lower mandible. Oral maxillofacial surgeons, who understand teeth and dentition much better, typically perform Genioplasties. This can also add vertical length.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Chin implant removal and a sliding genioplasty

+1

As a board certified plastic surgeon, with both a medical as well as a dental degree my practice performs a substantial amount of chin surgery.  I have indeed removed implants and performed a genioplasty at the same time.  For more substantial vertical lengthening grafts can be added to the gap in the bony segment

With our own full accredited operating room, these procedures can be performed as an out patient.  All of the specialized equipment for an osteotomy is also available.

 

Darrick E. Antell, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Chin Implant removal and sliding genioplasty

+1

There are risks involved with any surgical procedure. Both may be done at the same time, in the presence of a maxillofacial surgeon and a skilled plastic surgeon with experience in performing chin implants. During the procedure, I would take the implant out and the maxillofacial surgeon can do the sliding genioplasty. I would be happy to take a look at any photos you may have.

Dr. Nassif

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant removal and sliding genioplasty

+1

This is absolutely possible and is commonly performed by oral surgeons and maxillofacial plastic surgeons,  Quite frequently, this is done is carried out to prevent the development of a prune chin when the implant has been placed via the oral route which can detach the mentalis muscle.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Facial contouring, micro fat grafting, chin shaping, genioplasty

+1

Dear Rcomp

Thank you for your question. The sliding genioplasty is an option although an option i prefer is to use your own fat to augment the shape of the jawline- micro fat grafting.

When the implant is removed - generally there is more shape to the chin than before the implant was placed- due to scar tissue and the capsule that formed around the implant.

The grafted fat is permanent . About 1/5 cases needs to have a little more fat added 2 months following the initial surgery.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
