Does Projection Make a Difference in Your Profile for Breast Implants?

Will a projection of 4.2 make more of a difference than 3.9 in your profile? Just making sure I am understanding. thanks.

Doctor Answers 10

#BreastProjection Measurements

3 mm's difference is awfully small about 3/16 of an inch. That being said #BreastImplantSelection is a complicated business. It is very difficult to determine the exact size, profile, projection and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Projection of implants

The difference is obviously 3 mms in projection.  Focus on this number and the base width as well as the desired volume you want.  Remember your anatomy will limit some of your choices.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Implant Profile and Projection

Breast implants are manufactured in different profiles (low, medium, high, and extra high - for example) to fit different patients' desires as well as their body types.  Thus, if you are a small woman and want large breasts, you need a narrower and more projecting implant.  Patients who have a wider frame and want a subtle augmentation would need a low or medium profile implant.

Thus, a 4.2 cm projection will be more noticeable than a 3.9 cm, but 4 mm is not a terribly large difference.  Talk with your surgeon about the details.

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant projection affects profile and shape

The reason that implants are made in different profiles is so that the base diameter can be matched to pre-existing breast anatomy while offering options in terms of size. So for example minimum volume  would be a low profile implant, moderate volume at the same diameter is the moderate profile, and maximum size again at the same diameter is high profile. So the additional volume comes by adding projection rather than diameter. In your case, the additional 3 millimeters may not sound like much, but because the shape of the implant is different it will affect the way the breasts look.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Projection of Breast Implants

Implants are basically made with a moderate profile (projection), moderate plus profile and a high profile.  This refers to the height of the implants away from the chest.  The profile choice really depends on what you are looking to achieve and also the limitations of your anatomy and volume.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast Implant Profile and Projection

While every woman may have an idea of the qualities she considers attractive in a breast, such features are not only not uniformly accepted but not achievable in all women. The Projection (or height of the implant measured from the plane of the chest) is one element under consideration. The width or foot print of the implant, which determines the cleavage, is another. These help shape the breast but so do the width and inclination of each side of the woman's chest, the amount, the thickness and distribution of the available breast and underlying muscle tissues and the quality of the available breast tissue. Would an implant with greater height or projection make a difference? Probably. The extent of the difference would depend on the other factors as well. It is therefore more important to choose the ideal implant based on the totality of factors than just on its projection.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Projection makes a difference, but it is not the only important measurement

Projection is the back-front measurement of the implant, so more projection will show on profile. This is only one of the improtant measurements of breast implants.  As implants get more volume, they also get wider. This is base diameter and is the most important measurement in selecting appropriate implants. Too large base diameter can result in implants "touching" in the middle or "hanging off" the sides of your chest.  So, keep in mind that 4.2 cm and 3.9 cm is only a 3mm difference - I suspect that you will not see much of a difference.

Breast Implant Profile

Yes, a 4.2 cm projection is going to show more on your profile than a 3.9 cm projection.

Higher profile implants look bigger on the profile view as well.

Hope that helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Does Projection Make a Difference in Your Profile for Breast Implants?

Generally it makes more of a difference in over the muscle placement but negligible difference in under the muscle placement.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

How to pick breast implant sizes and shapes.

How to pick breast implant sizes and shapes.

Answer by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
