Is Weight Loss the Only Reason Why I Would See Rippling 5 Years After Implants?

Hi, I had 200cc saline implants placed submuscularly 5 years ago. My breasts are soft & they have looked beautiful. I wear a 34C cup size now. I'm 5'4" & weigh 108 lbs. Up to 6 months ago I weighed 114 lbs. I've started to see ripples on edges of my breasts, and it's upsetting. A loss of 6 lbs seems the most obvious culprit for the new ripples, but what do you experts think: is it the only explanation? My weight loss was unintentional, and my healthy eating habits are intact.

Doctor Answers (3)

Rippling of breast implants

+1

Thank you for the question.
Palpability  and rippling of breast implants may be related to several factors. These include the amount of soft tissue and breast tissue coverage over the breast implants, the position of the breast implants (submuscular versus sub glandular), the type of implants (saline versus silicone), and the degree of overfilling of saline filled implants. Generally, weight loss will extension weight any rippling/palpability  of the implants.  Deflation of the implants will also increase the rippling/palpability of the implants.

Having discussed these issues,  PREVENTION of rippling/probability is of critical importance.




1. The initial shape, size (volume of breast tissue), symmetry of the patient's breasts. In general, the better the  preoperative breast appearance the more likely the breast augmentation “look” and "feel" will be optimal.




2. The experience/skill level of the surgeon is important in determining the final outcome. For example, the accurate and gentle dissection of the breast implant pockets are critical in producing  long-term  well-placed breast implants. I personally think that these 2 factors are more important than any others, including type (saline or silicone)  or model (low/moderate/high profile)  of implant.  Make sure you're working with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.







4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome,  including the presence of rippling/palpability  of the implants.

 I hope this helps.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Rippling and weight loss

+1

Rippling is the result of a thin soft tissue covering. So this can happen with weight loss or age as the skin thins out.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Weight loss and "un-veiling" of breast implant ripples

+1

I have numerous patients who report similar findings with only a loss of 5 pounds of weight producing "unveiling" of the underlying ripples.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
