Ask a doctor

Does V-beam Work for Veins on Side of Nose?

Does V-beam work for veins on side of nose?

Doctor Answers (6)

Veins on the nose vbeam treatment

+2

    The dialated vessels around the nose can be treated with V-beam or pulse  dye laser. This laser emmits a light of a single wavelength that specifically targets superficial vessels. It works best for small cherry angiomas and vessels that are more red in color. Vessels that are more purple tend to respond less favorably and need more treatments. If the vessels do not respond to laser treatment there are other options available. Consult with your doctor about these options.


Tacoma Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

VBeam

+2

In my experience, VBeam works beautifully for blood vessels on the side of the nose.  I do advise patients, however, that multiple treatments are recommended for optimal results.  I often find 2-3 treatments are sufficient.

Pamela Norden, MD, MBA
Wellesley Dermatologic Surgeon

Yes, Vbeam is a great choice for veins on side of nose

+2

The Vbeam works wonderfully for those telangiectasias (pictured) adjacent to the nose. We use them for vascular birthmarks, the pink color left in scars and strecth marks, the diffuse redness or telangiectasias in rosacea, as well as cosmetically undeisirable facial and leg veins. Go for it! It is a simple office visit and may only requre 1-3 visits for complete resolution with little to no down time.

Marcy Alvarez, DO
Miami Beach Dermatologist

You might also like...

Yes it can...

+1
This is a great treatment for perialar or nasal blood vessels. If they are small in size one treatment does the trick. You may get bruising for a few days after treatment. We usually advise 2 treatments using the eliptical spot ( 3 by 10 mm). This can act as a tracing laser for the veins. 

Sometimes I also use a 755 alex laser for resistant vessels. If the blood vessels are thick , we use the 1064 long pulse laser. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Vbeam laser treatment and veins on sides of nose

+1

Yes, The capillaries or the enlarged broken vessels around the sides of the nose and upper lips and all over the face may be effectively treated with Vbeam laser treatments. It may require more than one laser treatments in order to achieve desirable effects.

Reza Babapour, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Yes, the vbeam is great for facial veins

+1

Yes the vbeam is a great option (the best actually) to treat facial veins, especially the ones around the sides of the nose
 

Brian Dubow, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
