Ask a doctor

IPL Vs V Beam for Rosacea

I am 35 year old male & have slight rosacea on my nose , upper cheeks along & some occular rosacea. I've been on antibiotics for 4 months (tetralysal and doxycyclin). Both of which make skin more photosensitive. I've just finished the course & the 1 postule that I ever had is calmed down significantly (after 9 months).

I am considering - IPL/V-Beam treatment to minimize rosacea, Question: how long do I need to wait before I can get these treatments? Skin type: between III and IV (more 4)

Doctor Answers (3)

Rosacea IPL or V-Beam

+2

V-Beam is the gold standard for rosacea.  Whether the rosacea is mild or severe, V-beam is hands down the best treatment.  Improvement can be seen after a single treatment although some people need multiple treatments. Thick, ropey facial veins will likely require multiple treatments but flushing  may significantly improve after a single treatment.

The laser provider is important, nit just the laser. Find a physician owned and operated laser in a medical office with multiple lasers in a busy practice. Don't find an office that uses a laser only from time to time.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

V Beam over rosacea...but...

+1
..... yes, I do agree that V beam is the GOLD STANDARD for rosacea. This laser has many advantages over other lasers including the 755, 532, 1064 and IPL, however, PDL or V beam is MY go to laser for rosacea. 

I use this for tracing vessels ( 3 by 10 elipise hand piece), for general redness, and for flushing and blushing. 

Here's  the catch.... 90% of patients respond to this ... the other 10% may respond better to the 755, IPL or even 1064 in a tracing mode.

Treatments are all individualised and customised. 

Hope that helps, regardsDr Davin Lim Consultant Laser and Cosmetic Dermatologist Brisbane, Australia

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

How long after tetracyclines before IPL treatments

+1

Tetracyclines, including doxycycline, are mostly out of your system within 7-10 days after stopping the medication. 

The ocular rosacea cannot be treated with a laser, therefore you will most likely need a low dose doxycycline to maintain the eyes symptom-free, but that can be restarted after your facial rosacea treatments.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
