Ask a doctor

Will Piece of Cartilage on Side of Nose Dissolve on Its Own?

So when my doctor took off my splint he noticed a piece of cartilage on the left side of my nose. He said if might dissolve on its own or he might have to remove it. Do i have to wait a year to heal before i can have a touch up operation, and should i have to pay for this since it was his error?

Doctor Answers (6)

Cartilage Absorption after Rhinoplasty

+1

This may just be sweling of the soft tissue over the cartilage. If this doesn't resolve it can be revised. Rinoplasty is a very challenging operation and cost will depend on your agreement with your surgeon.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Cartilage after rhinoplasty

+1

Cartilage irregularities will probably not go away. Revision rhinoplasties should wiat about 6 months if not longer. I prefer waiting a year.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cartilage on side of nose

+1

If still present after 3 to 4 months than it will not dissolve. You will need a minor revision. I would discuss in DETAIL with your rhinoplasty surgeon the timing.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Protruding cartilage after rhinoplasty will need to be revised.

+1

Hi.

I recommend waiting six months before you have a revision rhinoplasty.  Our own individual policy is not to charge a surgical fee for a revision within one year, but each doctor has his or her own policy.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cartilage dissolve in time.

+1

It may go down because of the swelling over the cartilage. Wait at least 9-12 months before doing anything. Each surgeon has his own policy about revisions that are minor, so discuss it with him.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cartilage after Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

You will have to have the cartilage removed it will not dissolve on its own. This can be done about 6 to 8 weeks after the first surgery.

Best,

Dr.S

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 215 reviews
