Will I Have to Pay Again Due to Bad Rippling? I Have a 3-Year Guarantee

will i have to pay for revision due to bad rippling as i have guarantee for three years an my implants are one year old i have 700cc silicone over the muscle this is my second operation in just over a year had a re-org as had a baby had both set's over the first implants where 460cc silicone gel now i have 700cc silicone gel but have severe rippling should i pay or should my surgeon do them again under the muscle for free???? many thanks kelly

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implant guarantee against rippling.

+1

I am not aware about anyone offering a guarantee against rippling. I cannot imagine offering that . Yes, this is a larger than average breast implant.


The size of the implant has been associated with:

1.Increased risk of loss of nipple sensation
2.Increased risk for long term breast ptosis (sagging)
3.Increased risk for chest wall deformation (curving of the ribs)
4.Increased risk of rippling or palpable /visible creases
6.Increased risk of secondary revisionary procedures


Many of these women feel significant relief with reductions as small as 300 cc yet you are considering adding twice that to your breasts. Think it over carefully.

I hope this helps.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Rippling implants

+1

Rippling is entirely caused by inadequate soft tissue coverage It is not the doctor's fault.  To correct ripping you may need to go under the muscle and you may need alloderm.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

WHO Should Pay for my Ripply Breasts?

+1

Regarding: "Will I Have to Pay Again Due to Bad Rippling? I Have a 3-Year Guarantee
will i have to pay for revision due to bad rippling as i have guarantee for three years an my implants are one year old i have 700cc silicone over the muscle this is my second operation in just over a year had a re-org as had a baby had both set's over the first implants where 460cc silicone gel now i have 700cc silicone gel but have severe rippling should i pay or should my surgeon do them again under the muscle for free???? many thanks
"

ALL breast implants ripple. All you need to do is hold them on their sides and you will see this phenomenon (or fill a Zip Lock bag with water and watch the top).

Placing LARGE breast implants OVER THE MUSCLE in a woman with a SMALL AMOUNT OF BREAST TISSUE guarantees :
- visible and palpable ripples
- Thinning of the breast skin (worsening the ripples)
- loss of Breast Tissue (worsening the ripples)
- rapid breast sagging (requiring repeated Breast Lifts).

I know of no lawyers, accountants, plumbers or electricians or for that matter any professionals who give away their work for free. Each surgeon has an individual financial responsibility policy which covers such contingencies. The cost of revision surgery must be discussed and agreed upon BEFORE surgery since certain actions greatly increase the likelihood of complication.

If you had not done so already, I would suggest you discuss this with your Plastic surgeon. From this point on  the operations get much more expensive than your breast augmentation, involve more scarring and are not always successful. You need a much clear idea of what your options are.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Rippling and cost

+1

Revision augmentations may or may not be covered depending upon the reason, the surgeon's office policy, and the timing. 700cc silicone implants are enormous implants regardless of placement. It is difficult to make a judgment without an examination, however if your breast tissue has thinned and there is minimal coverage of the implant, then it would not be surprising that you are able to see ripples from the implants under the skin. Whether or not this correction will be covered financially is a discussion between you and your plastic surgeon.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast implant revision costs

+1

There are no set answers for the costs of a breast augmentation revision.  Generally though, if the doctor feels the result is below their expectations, they will often cover much or all of the cost.  However, if the problem is something about YOUR body, like a capsular contracture or wrinkling and rippling above the muscle, it is reasonable that charges should apply as this is no fault of the doctor.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
