Ask a doctor

Can Patients with HIV Get Tummy Tucks?

If there viral load is undetected and t-cell count is normal

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck in HIV positive patients

+2

Yes-if all routine HIV testing parameters are wihin limits and there are no other risk factors in play. Surgery should be done in close coordination with the managing HIV specialist. In my experience  the surgery and post operative course have gone smoothly.

Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Abdominoplasty for HIV positive individuals

+1

As discussed by Dr. Singer, this can be accomplished so long as your counts are adequate and under the care of a physician and surgeon who is familar with the perioperative management. OF course there are concerns about wound healing and infection but, in many instances, these can be minimized by medical management.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

HIV Infection and Tummy Tucks

+1

Simply being HIV positive has nothing to do with your ability to have any form of surgery, cosmetic or otherwise.  Caregivers who practice universal precautions should have no hesitation in this area either.

The question is whether or not you have had any oppurtunistic infections, and what the status of your latest T-cell and viral counts are.  Your internist can assist in clearing you for surgery.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

HIV patients can have tummy tucks

+1

Yes, in fact, I have done several.  There is no wound healing issue associated with HIV as long as there are no other major medical problems.  People with HIV who are on appropriate meds with low T cell counts have absolutely no contra-indication to cosmetic surgery.  Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.