Ask a doctor

Can Lipo of Upper Arms and Back Be Combined with a Full Tummy Tuck?

If so, what are some of the down sides of this? for instance if the arms are sore are you still able to take care of the post op tummy tuck needs?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and lipo of arms and back

+1

These can easily be combined but there are risks to the increased surgery and namely these relate to the increased operative time and potential for bleeding as well as clotting.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lipo of upper arms and back be combined with a full tummy tuck

+1

Sure, but please discuss in detail with the operating surgeon so you have a great informed consent. Combination of operations is more frequent today, under 1 anesthesia event.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

A Tummy Tuck CAN be Combined with Liposuction of the Arms

+1

A Tummy Tuck is often combined with liposuction of one or more areas of the body. No surgery is without discomfort and different people sense varying levels of pain after the same procedure. You know who you are. If you do not do well with pain, break the operations into two stages. If you you do well with discomfort and are healthy, there is no reason why you could not do both procedures at the same time.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck and liposuction of arms frequently done together.

+1

Hi.

1)  Taking care of yourself after surgery is not an issue after combined liposuction of arms and tummy tuck.

2)  Great idea if you are in great health.  If you have any risk factors, such as being overweight, then we do the procedures separately.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
