Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck at 20 Years Old?

do you think its a bad idea to get a tummy tuck if ur 20 years old after having a baby.

Doctor Answers (3)

Tummy tuck at Twenty

+1

I have performed a tumym tuck on an 18 year old after massive weight loss but generally prefer not to do so for concerns of future pregnancies. If you have completed your child bearing than I would not see a contra-indication to preceding iwth repair.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Tummy Tuck at 20 years old

+1

It all really depends if you are planning on having any more babies soon.  It also depends on your anatomy and if you really need a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty).  If you post pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Tummy tuck should be done after you are finished with pregnancies.

+1

Hi.

I would advise against a tummy tuck, not because of your age, but because you may well decide to have more children.  Pregnancy undoes much of the benefit of a tummy tuck.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
